The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
Yesterday at 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 7
Trumpy 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 196 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#81960 - 10/07/02 09:37 AM Therapeutic Tubs----Art.680
txsparky Offline
Member

Registered: 05/25/01
Posts: 578
Loc: Magnolia,.Texas U.S.A.
680.61 exception allows" luminaires " to be installed above a therapeutic spa or tub with no height limitations or gfci requirement as long as the fixture is totally enclosed.What is the NEC definition of totally enclosed ? In other words,what type of fixtures would be allowed per this exception?
_________________________
Donnie

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#81961 - 10/07/02 01:18 PM Re: Therapeutic Tubs----Art.680
sparky Offline
Member

Registered: 10/18/00
Posts: 5545
txsparky,
i'd venture the sort of fixtures that totally cover elements to the extent of being 'fly' proof....

Top
#81962 - 10/07/02 08:55 PM Re: Therapeutic Tubs----Art.680
txsparky Offline
Member

Registered: 05/25/01
Posts: 578
Loc: Magnolia,.Texas U.S.A.
an outdoor quartz flood is flyproof but hanging it 1/2"above a pool(remember,there are no height limitations or gfci requirements) doesn't sound like a very good idea,but seems as code would allow it.
_________________________
Donnie

Top
#81963 - 10/08/02 04:02 AM Re: Therapeutic Tubs----Art.680
sparky Offline
Member

Registered: 10/18/00
Posts: 5545
interesting HB commentary.....

 Quote:
Permanently installed therapeutic pools that cannot be readily disassembled are required to comply with Parts I and II of Article 680. The limitations regarding lighting fixtures over and around a swimming pool do not apply to therapeutic pools and tubs. The lighting fixtures in the tub area are required to be totally enclosed. Therapeutic tubs that cannot easily be moved are subject to the same basic requirements.


and this..... 680.62(F)
 Quote:
(F) Luminaires (Lighting Fixtures). All luminaires (lighting fixtures) used in therapeutic tub areas shall be of the totally enclosed type


i suppose your quartz' qualifies......very interesting contrasts in 680.....

Top
#81964 - 10/08/02 06:07 AM Re: Therapeutic Tubs----Art.680
txsparky Offline
Member

Registered: 05/25/01
Posts: 578
Loc: Magnolia,.Texas U.S.A.
I just don't see any rationale for exclusion.In the 99 code, gfci and 7ft 6in were required for indoor pools.
Anyone have any ideas why this changed in 2002?
_________________________
Donnie

Top
#81965 - 10/08/02 03:56 PM Re: Therapeutic Tubs----Art.680
sparky Offline
Member

Registered: 10/18/00
Posts: 5545
at the risk of being flamed, i would venture the body count of invilads vs. light fixtures rather low....??

Top
#81966 - 10/09/02 06:23 AM Re: Therapeutic Tubs----Art.680
txsparky Offline
Member

Registered: 05/25/01
Posts: 578
Loc: Magnolia,.Texas U.S.A.
That's pretty cold coming from someone with EMS !!!
_________________________
Donnie

Top
#81967 - 10/10/02 04:24 AM Re: Therapeutic Tubs----Art.680
sparky Offline
Member

Registered: 10/18/00
Posts: 5545
LOL!, yeah.....

Top
#81968 - 10/12/02 02:27 PM Re: Therapeutic Tubs----Art.680
tsolanto Offline
Member

Registered: 09/03/02
Posts: 131
Loc: Long Island NY
I've used highhats with a shower trim, never got a failure...

Top
#81969 - 10/13/02 02:45 PM Re: Therapeutic Tubs----Art.680
sparky Offline
Member

Registered: 10/18/00
Posts: 5545
i must have missed this.....


 Quote:
680.72 Other Electrical Equipment.
Luminaires (lighting fixtures), switches, receptacles, and other electrical equipment located in the same room, and not directly associated with a hydromassage bathtub, shall be installed in accordance with the requirements of Chapters 1 through 4 in this Code covering the installation of that equipment in bathrooms.

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals