The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Safety at heights?
by Trumpy
Today at 05:25 AM
Old Bath Fan
by gfretwell
Today at 01:38 AM
Search Function
by Webmaster
Yesterday at 11:13 PM
Forum Software Upgrade coming soon...
by Webmaster
Yesterday at 09:17 PM
ESA Arc flash course
by frank
Yesterday at 04:25 PM
New in the Gallery:
Desk-mounted "power-board"
Top Posters (30 Days)
Webmaster 30
HotLine1 21
Ruben Rocha 16
gfretwell 13
Trumpy 13
Who's Online
1 registered (electure), 0 Guests and 181 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#81799 - 09/18/02 05:15 PM non met cable protection
ken m Offline
Member

Registered: 08/14/01
Posts: 61
Loc: south carolina
can anyone reference a 99 or 02 code that requires protection for nm cable in a res garage from outlet box to ceiling? a local inspector believes conduit must be used from device to a location 8' above the floor. in the 99 code (all the locals require) art 300.4 2 d should answer his question. also what about commercial garages not rated for any class protection like art. 514
i hope this question makes some sense.
thx., ken m

Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#81800 - 09/18/02 07:46 PM Re: non met cable protection
harold endean Offline
Member

Registered: 02/16/02
Posts: 2248
Loc: Boonton, NJ
Ken,

If an inspector fails your job, he should quote you chapter and verse from the proper code like the NEC where you are in violation of. In the NEC under sec. 336-6 (b) you need protection from phyiscal damage to at least 6' above finished floor. ( This is from the 1999 NEC) Here in NJ I am still under the 1999 NEC.

Top
#81801 - 09/19/02 04:08 AM Re: non met cable protection
Redsy Offline
Member

Registered: 03/28/01
Posts: 2138
Loc: Bucks County PA
Harold,

Did you mean 6 inches?

Ken,

thet term' "subject to physical damage" is a matter of opinion. However, I believe that some AHJs use Art. 398.15 (C) as a guide for where phisical protection is required (7').

Top


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals