The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!


2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Recent Posts
Speaking of Plugmold ...
by gfretwell
10/17/16 02:37 PM
Broken battery charger? Check for cobwebs!
by gfretwell
10/17/16 02:30 PM
Son of Sparky
by gfretwell
10/16/16 07:53 PM
230 or 345 kV transmission lines?
by annemarie1
10/12/16 01:23 PM
Is this a fix or just a bandaid?
by gfretwell
10/10/16 06:49 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm² flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 11
renosteinke 6
ghost307 5
HotLine1 5
Potseal 4
Who's Online
0 registered (), 297 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#81664 - 09/04/02 12:53 PM out door recepticals
AMP_TRAP Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 08/05/02
Posts: 3
Can I use a normal out door rec cover if installed outside but under the overhang or would it have to be the bubble type for use where something is left plugged in

2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#81665 - 09/04/02 01:13 PM Re: out door recepticals
HotLine1 Offline


Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6789
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
If the receptacle has something plugged-in,on a "in-use" & not attended, then a bubble cover is required
Your local AHJ, may consider the fact that there is an overhang, and dependent on the conditions, MAY accept a "regular" flap cover. Basically, if the area is "protected" by the overhang, it may be OK for a flap cover

#81666 - 09/04/02 06:20 PM Re: out door recepticals
George Corron Offline

Registered: 05/16/01
Posts: 728
Loc: Lorton, Va USA
I hate to sign on with a negative, BUT.....if I'm inspecting this (trust me, I'm not) Article 410 defines the area of an overhang as a damp location, the outlet will have the bubble cover if something is normally plugged into it.

#81667 - 09/11/02 06:48 PM Re: out door recepticals
spnoles Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 09/11/02
Posts: 3
2002 NEC 406.8(B)(2) states that wet location receptacles must have a weatherprrof cover whether or notan attachment plug is inserted.

#81668 - 09/12/02 03:48 AM Re: out door recepticals
sparky Offline

Registered: 10/18/00
Posts: 5544
bubble covers are now the rage in the 02', you can read the if, buts & ands in 406.8 (a) (b)

there is not a handbook commentary on this, which is a pity because i suspect the history ties in with the recent UL uprade of GFI's to 'lockout' status.

IMO, GFI's are a sensitive device, easily abused by New England weather here, so i simply wire from the load side of the panel GFI on out to these.

Rumor has it that GFI listings allude to a bubble cover, maybe someone here can quide me into the correct white book section?

#81669 - 09/12/02 04:28 AM Re: out door recepticals
Joe Tedesco Offline

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3325
Loc: Boston, Massachusetts USA
From 2001 UL White Book:


This category covers ground-fault circuit interrupters for use in accordance
with the National Electrical Code, NFPA 70.

A ground-fault circuit interrupter is a device whose function is to interrupt
the electric circuit to the load when a fault current to ground exceeds some predetermined value that is less than that required to operate the overcurrent protective device of the circuit.

A ground-fault circuit interrupter is intended to be used only in a circuit
where one of the conductors is solidly grounded.

A Class A ground-fault circuit interrupter trips when the current to ground has a value in the range of 4 through 6 milliamperes.

A Class A ground-fault circuit interrupter is suitable for use in branch and feeder
circuits, including swimming pool circuits.

However, swimming pool circuits installed before local adoption of the 1965 National Electrical Code may include sufficient leakage current to cause a Class A ground-fault circuit interrupter to trip.

A Class B ground-fault circuit interrupter trips when the current to ground exceeds 20 mA. This product is suitable for use with underwater swimming pool lighting fixtures installed before the adoption of the 1965
National Electrical Code.

A ground-fault circuit interrupter of the enclosed type that has not been found suitable for use where it will be exposed to rain, is so marked.

The ‘‘TEST’’ and ‘‘RESET’’ buttons on the GFCIs are only intended to check for the proper functioning of the GFCI. They are not intended to be used as ‘‘ON/OFF’’ controls of motors or other loads unless the buttons
are specifically marked ‘‘ON’’ and ‘‘OFF.’’

Products with ‘‘ON’’ and ‘‘OFF’’markings have been additionally Listed as ‘‘Miscellaneous Motor Controllers’’
and may be found under the (NMFT) category.

Some ground-fault circuit interrupters include receptacles, and are intended to be installed in an enclosure like a receptacle.

Such receptacle types found to meet appropriate requirements are marked hospital grade and/or ‘‘CO/ALR.’’ See ‘‘Receptacles for Attachment Plugs and Plugs’’ for
further information.

This category also includes rebuilt or refurbished portable ground-fault
circuit interrupters.

These are factory rebuilt to the extent necessary to replace components such as cords, plugs or cord connectors.

Rebuilt ground-fault circuit interrupters are subject to the same requirements and
Follow-Up Service as new ground-fault circuit interrupters.


For additional information, see Electrical Equipment for Use in Ordinary
Locations (AALZ).


The basic standard used to investigate products in this category is UL 943, ‘‘Ground-fault Circuit Interrupters.’’

The Listing Mark of Underwriters Laboratories Inc. on the product is the
only method provided by UL to identify products manufactured under its
Listing and Follow-Up Service. The Listing Mark for these products includes the UL symbol (as illustrated in the Introduction of this Direc-tory)together with the word ‘‘LISTED,’’ a control number, and the product name ‘‘Ground-fault Circuit Interrupter,’’ or the product name preceded
by either the word ‘‘Rebuilt’’ or ‘‘Refurbished.’’

[This message has been edited by Joe Tedesco (edited 09-12-2002).]
Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals