The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
Earthquake in New Zeeland
by RODALCO
11/27/16 11:25 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by Tjia1981
11/27/16 06:33 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 10
Texas_Ranger 8
Trumpy 8
sparkyinak 7
Who's Online
1 registered (LongRunner), 90 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#81630 - 09/03/02 04:57 PM grounding question???
txsparky Offline
Member

Registered: 05/25/01
Posts: 578
Loc: Magnolia,.Texas U.S.A.
Art.250.140{3)allows for a type SE uninsulated grounded conductor to serve as as the egc for ranges and dryers in an existing installation.Why does the code not allow for other wiring types{ie.typeNM}as long as all the other conditions are met?Just wondering.
_________________________
Donnie

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#81631 - 09/03/02 05:26 PM Re: grounding question???
Joe Tedesco Offline
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3325
Loc: Boston, Massachusetts USA
This question has been asked many times, and when the NEC Panel 5 reviewed the proposals to allow the use as you describe a long time ago, they said "we have got to stop somewhere", they knew there was "no technical reason" though, just that they "did not want to expand on the wiring methods."

Also the "Romex Code Article" says that the EGC is to be used for EGC purposes only.

"Equipment Grounding.
In addition to the insulated conductors, the cable shall be permitted to have an insulated or bare conductor for equipment grounding purposes only."
_________________________
Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

Top
#81632 - 09/03/02 09:11 PM Re: grounding question???
txsparky Offline
Member

Registered: 05/25/01
Posts: 578
Loc: Magnolia,.Texas U.S.A.
Thanks Joe, I didn't think that there would be much of an explanation for not allowing it.
_________________________
Donnie

Top
#81633 - 09/03/02 10:19 PM Re: grounding question???
dana1028 Offline
Member

Registered: 01/09/02
Posts: 163
Loc: San Carlos, CA
My comment is more an effort to ensure I'm understanding this section rather than an espousal of a correct interpretation.

tx: "250.140(3) ....allows SE ...in an existing installation..."

I think the key here is "existing installation"....for years the code has been reducing/cutting back the permissible use of the ground conductor to double as an EGC. In 1999 there were more revisions to this area of the code with the virtual elimination of doing this (ground/EGC)for future installations [250-134, 250-138)...so this is not so much as letting SE 'get away with it', but finally closing the last loop hole of letting any wiring types 'get away with it.'
I'm not old enough to remember, but it is my understanding that 'in the old days' these other wiring types were used to some degree to double up the grounded conductor/EGC; and for other appliances than just those presently listed in 250-140. As time goes on 'accepted wiring methods' change, and some methods just hang in there for no good reason.

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals