The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Industrail Control Panel bonding per 409.108
by sparkyinak
Yesterday at 03:17 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
12/07/16 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 8
Trumpy 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 202 Guests and 6 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#81432 - 08/17/02 07:07 AM Conductor vs Cable
Gwz Offline
Member

Registered: 04/29/02
Posts: 199
What is the exact definition of Cable?

Some mentions of Cable;
Chapter 9 Table 1 notes (5) and (9).

325-1 - Type IGS cable is a factory assembly of one or more conductors, - - -.

328-2 - type FCC cable consists of 3 or more - - -.

330-1 - Type MI - - - cable is a factory assembly of one ore more conductors - - -.

334-1 - Type MC cable is a factory assembly of one or more insulated circuit conductors - - -.

336-2 - Nonmetallic sheathed cable is a factory assembly of two or more insulated conductors - - -.

370-17(b) - -. Where raceway or cable - - -.

370-17(c) - - . In all instances, all permitted wiring methods shall be secured to the boxes.

373-5(c) Cables. Where cable is used, each cable shall be secured to the cabinet, cutout box, or meter socket enclosure.

Point of interest: Why shouldn't all conductor(s) , 1/C or more, be secured to enclosures?

Seen many installations where the GEC is installed through the "WEEP" hole of an enclosure with out being secured to the enclosure.

Is that WEEP hole to be used for another purpose ?

Glenn

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#81433 - 08/17/02 07:41 AM Re: Conductor vs Cable
Joe Tedesco Offline
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3325
Loc: Boston, Massachusetts USA
Cable. A factory assembly of two or more conductors having an overall covering.

See 800.2, this is the only definition for the term cable that I could find in the entire selection of the NFC via the NFPA Glossary.
_________________________
Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

Top
#81434 - 08/17/02 08:04 AM Re: Conductor vs Cable
sparky66wv Offline
Member

Registered: 11/17/00
Posts: 2339
Loc: West Virginia
So, uh, triplex cable, uh "isn't".
_________________________
-Virgil
Residential/Commercial Inspector
5 Star Inspections
Member IAEI

Top
#81435 - 08/17/02 08:22 AM Re: Conductor vs Cable
tdhorne Offline
Member

Registered: 03/22/01
Posts: 344
Loc: Maryland, USA
Cable is any assembly of one or more conductors that is suitable for use without aditional physical protection. Single conductor underground feeder cable is installed by the thousands of feet weekly. The definitions in article 800 are only intended to apply to that article.
--
Tom
_________________________
Tom Horne

"This alternating current stuff is just a fad. It is much too dangerous for general use" Thomas Alva Edison

Top
#81436 - 08/17/02 08:55 AM Re: Conductor vs Cable
Joe Tedesco Offline
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3325
Loc: Boston, Massachusetts USA
tdhorne:

Please provide us with a specific reference that can be found in the 2002 NEC for your definition.

You are correct, the Article 800 definition is for that article only, see 90.3

We really have to be careful when posting information here, because there are many who may rely on this information, even though it is not an official interpretation.

I would like to see the people who post messages here add the edition of the National Electrical Code that they are using.
_________________________
Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

Top
#81437 - 08/17/02 04:50 PM Re: Conductor vs Cable
Joe Tedesco Offline
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3325
Loc: Boston, Massachusetts USA
396.2 Definition.
Messenger Supported Wiring. An exposed wiring support system using a messenger wire to support insulated conductors by any one of the following:

(1) A messenger with rings and saddles for conductor support

(2) A messenger with a field-installed lashing material for conductor support

(3) Factory-assembled aerial cable

(4) Multiplex cables utilizing a bare conductor, factory assembled and twisted with one or more insulated conductors, such as duplex, triplex, or quadruplex type of construction
_________________________
Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

Top
#81438 - 09/07/02 05:05 PM Re: Conductor vs Cable
tdhorne Offline
Member

Registered: 03/22/01
Posts: 344
Loc: Maryland, USA
Joe Tedesco Wrote:

 Quote:
tdhorne:

Please provide us with a specific reference that can be found in the 2002 NEC for your definition.

You are correct, the Article 800 definition is for that article only, see 90.3

We really have to be careful when posting information here, because there are many who may rely on this information, even though it is not an official interpretation.

I would like to see the people who post messages here add the edition of the National Electrical Code that they are using.


Joe
I did not mean to assert that mine was an NEC definition but that does not mean that the one I offered is without merit. I was drawing from the multiple times that the NEC uses the phrase one or more conductors that is obviously based on whether that particular cable type is available in a single conductor version. If you have an authoritative description that contradicts this it would be useful if you would share it.
--
Tom
_________________________
Tom Horne

"This alternating current stuff is just a fad. It is much too dangerous for general use" Thomas Alva Edison

Top
#81439 - 09/07/02 05:38 PM Re: Conductor vs Cable
Joe Tedesco Offline
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3325
Loc: Boston, Massachusetts USA
Glenn and Tom:

110.3(B) could be considered, and when I searched the Southwire Glossary this is what came up when I searched for the term Cable. See the Scope statement in Article 100 as well.

Cable: A term generally applied to the larger sizes of bare or weatherproofed (covered) and insulated conductors, also applied to describe a number of insulated conductors twisted or grouped together.

As far as the question concerning the "weep hole" it is to be used for that purpose only. The 2002 NEC revision in 110.12(A) and the NECH Commentary make that clear.
_________________________
Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

Top
#81440 - 09/07/02 08:45 PM Re: Conductor vs Cable
George Corron Offline
Member

Registered: 05/16/01
Posts: 728
Loc: Lorton, Va USA
UL states that triplex and quadruplex are only investigated as single conductors only, they have NOT, nor have they been, investigated as an assembly.

The info is on the UL website. It is also on my computer at work, if anyone cannot find the reference, and needs it for some reason, let me know and I'll post it early Monday morning.

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals