The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!


2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Recent Posts
Parking lot pole light swap....
by ghost307
Today at 06:25 AM
International Wire Colour Codes
by Tjia1981
Yesterday at 12:08 PM
Son of Sparky
by HotLine1
10/20/16 07:43 PM
Speaking of Plugmold ...
by gfretwell
10/17/16 02:37 PM
Broken battery charger? Check for cobwebs!
by gfretwell
10/17/16 02:30 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 7
ghost307 7
renosteinke 6
Potseal 4
Who's Online
0 registered (), 229 Guests and 5 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#81382 - 08/05/02 08:58 AM CONDUIT
AMP_TRAP Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 08/05/02
Posts: 3
Can i run 2 2" condduits up from my panel through the double plate to run the wiring for my house?Contractor says it will weaken my wall but its a inside wall not load bearing.Also are there any violations here or things to look for?Found the site through a electrician freind of mine.This is great maybe I wont have to bug the guys at the supply house now.

2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#81383 - 08/05/02 09:45 AM Re: CONDUIT
elektrikguy Offline

Registered: 05/25/02
Posts: 133
Loc: woodstock,ga,usa
I wouldn't think twice about not running the conduits. Just seperate the conduits a little and be sure to protect against screws or nails. Plumbers don't bat an eye running vent pipes?

#81384 - 08/05/02 09:54 AM Re: CONDUIT
Roger Offline

Registered: 05/18/02
Posts: 1779
Loc: N.C.
Not that I agree, but if these conduits are over 24" your inspector might bust you on bundling.


#81385 - 08/05/02 11:22 AM Re: CONDUIT
Joe Tedesco Offline

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3325
Loc: Boston, Massachusetts USA
Check 2002 NEC, 312.5(C) Cables. Where cable is used, each cable shall be secured to the cabinet, cutout box, or meter socket enclosure.

Exception: Cables with entirely nonmetallic sheaths shall be permitted to enter the top of a surface-mounted enclosure through one or more nonflexible raceways not less than 450 mm (18 in.) or more than 3.0 m (10 ft) in length, provided all the following conditions are met:

(a) Each cable is fastened within 300 mm (12 in.), measured along the sheath, of the outer end of the raceway.

(b) The raceway extends directly above the enclosure and does not penetrate a structural ceiling.

(c) A fitting is provided on each end of the raceway to protect the cable(s) from abrasion and the fittings remain accessible after installation.

(d) The raceway is sealed or plugged at the outer end using approved means so as to prevent access to the enclosure through the raceway.

(e) The cable sheath is continuous through the raceway and extends into the enclosure beyond the fitting not less than 6 mm (1/4 in.).

(f) The raceway is fastened at its outer end and at other points in accordance with the applicable article.

(g) Where installed as conduit or tubing, the allowable cable fill does not exceed that permitted for complete conduit or tubing systems by Table 1 of Chapter 9 of this Code and all applicable notes thereto.

FPN:See Table 1 in Chapter 9, including Note 9, for allowable cable fill in circular raceways.

See 310.15(B)(2)(a) for required ampacity reductions for multiple cables installed in a common raceway.
Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

#81386 - 09/17/02 08:36 PM Re: CONDUIT
John Steinke Offline

Registered: 04/03/01
Posts: 509
Loc: Reno,Nv., USA
UBC allows 60% (I think) hole in non-bearing members. A 2x4 plate is only wide enough for 1 1/2" pipe. I don't care what plumbers do...


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals