ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#81079 - 07/10/02 04:02 AM Koi Pond
Redsy Offline
Member
Registered: 03/28/01
Posts: 2056
Loc: Bucks County PA
Anyone know (or opine) on whether an outdoor pond for expensive fish would fall under Art. 680?
I don't know if it would be considered an ornamental pool or not.
Would the receptacle for the "waterfall" pump have to meet the requirements of Art. 680.22(A)(1)
Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#81080 - 07/10/02 06:38 AM Re: Koi Pond
Joe Tedesco Offline
Member
Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 2749
Loc: Boston, Massachusetts USA
Redsy:

Probably not, but my opinion would be to consider the rules for "a fish confinement area".

Look at Article 547. The GFCI rule there can be applied so that those "expensive" fish will be safe.
_________________________
Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
Top

Member Spotlight
Member Since: 11/17/00
Posts: 2232
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box


Who's Online
0 registered (), 61 Guests and 7 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
 
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
 
Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 51
HotLine1 43
gfretwell 17
Trumpy 16
Ruben Rocha 13
 
Newest Members
clee512, Jdscott2005, FAIZAN, Regitest2, sureshazhagai

ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals