The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
Yesterday at 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
Earthquake in New Zeeland
by RODALCO
11/27/16 11:25 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by Tjia1981
11/27/16 06:33 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 15
HotLine1 10
Trumpy 8
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 7
Who's Online
0 registered (), 107 Guests and 5 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#81074 - 07/09/02 05:02 PM article 517.13
qopanel Offline
Member

Registered: 07/09/02
Posts: 16
Does this article require that you MUST run a grounding conductor with the branch circuits? I failed an inspection today in a patient area of an dentist office, because I did not run a separate grounding conductor to the panel. I used a grounding pig tail from my hospital grade receptacles to the back of my metal 1900 box. All the branch circuits are installed in EMT. Is this type of installation suppossed to be redundant? I really dont have a big problem with having to pull a ground to the receptacles (i've got plenty of room) but, I would like to know for the future if I have made a mistake.

Thanks
Bob

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#81075 - 07/09/02 05:21 PM Re: article 517.13
caselec Offline
Member

Registered: 04/14/02
Posts: 557
Loc: San Jose, CA
Hi Bob

Yes, you do need to install a separate insulated equipment ground wire. All receptacles and other electrical equipment in patient care areas require redundant grounding (metal raceway with insulated ground wire). Read 517.13(B)

Curt
_________________________
Curt Swartz

Top
#81076 - 07/09/02 05:41 PM Re: article 517.13
watthead Offline
Member

Registered: 10/13/01
Posts: 182
Loc: South Carolina
Bob
Where it says shall comply with A and B the B section requires the insulated ground.

517.13 Grounding of Receptacles and Fixed Electric Equipment in Patient Care Areas.
Wiring in patient care areas shall comply with 517.13(A) and (B).
(A) Wiring Methods. All branch circuits serving patient care areas shall be provided with a ground path for fault current by installation in a metal raceway system, or a cable armor or sheath assembly. The metal raceway system, or cable armor, or sheath assembly, shall itself qualify as an equipment grounding return path in accordance with 250.118. Type AC, Type MC, Type MI cables shall have an outer metal armor or sheath that is identified as an acceptable grounding return path.
(B) Insulated Equipment Grounding Conductor. In an area used for patient care, the grounding terminals of all receptacles and all non–current-carrying conductive surfaces of fixed electric equipment likely to become energized that are subject to personal contact, operating at over 100 volts, shall be grounded by an insulated copper conductor. The grounding conductor shall be sized in accordance with Table 250.122 and installed in metal raceways or metal-clad cables with the branch-circuit conductors supplying these receptacles or fixed equipment.

Top
#81077 - 07/13/02 10:25 AM Re: article 517.13
harold endean Offline
Member

Registered: 02/16/02
Posts: 2248
Loc: Boonton, NJ
Bob,

Watch out if the area is for pediatrics too. You might need tamper resistent receptacles or covers.

Top
#81078 - 07/13/02 11:21 AM Re: article 517.13
Roger Offline
Member

Registered: 05/18/02
Posts: 1779
Loc: N.C.
Remember, critical branches can not be installed in AC or MC. (2002 change)

Bob, being that this is a dental facility you probably did not have a critical branch.

In any case your EMT would cover this.

You would still need redundant grounding as the others stated. FYI, you did not need HG receptacles in this installation, unless the equipment itself had HG cord caps.

Roger

[This message has been edited by Roger (edited 07-13-2002).]

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals