The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Forum Software Upgrade coming soon...
by Webmaster
Today at 12:03 AM
Re: Fabricating Guards out of Lexan?
by frank
Yesterday at 04:11 PM
Would ELV branch circuits be a good idea?
by gfretwell
Yesterday at 01:26 PM
Why cables look like they do
by Texas_Ranger
Yesterday at 12:33 PM
100% breakers?
by Texas_Ranger
01/16/17 06:13 AM
New in the Gallery:
Desk-mounted "power-board"
Top Posters (30 Days)
Webmaster 20
HotLine1 19
gfretwell 13
Trumpy 12
ghost307 12
Who's Online
1 registered (brsele), 0 Guests and 208 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#80972 - 06/13/02 09:06 PM Exempt from UL testing?
Webmaster Online   content

Administrator
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3170
Loc: NY, USA
from the 'emailbag'
 Quote:
Dear Sir: I am an electrical contractor in Va. working for a company that designs and manufactures booths for museums, exhibits and shows. There appears to be a conflict -- are they exempt from following the NEC and are they exempt from UL testing when lighting fixtures (fluorescent) are dismantled and only the tombstones are used mounted to a manufactured frame and the ballast is remotely installed?? Where is the protection for the fixture wires?? If they modify the fixture do they not void the UL warranty/rating and should then be made to aquire an independent testing agency to test and approve and give a '"label" similar to the UL "label"??

I would really appreciate a response --

Thanks, js

Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#80973 - 06/13/02 10:04 PM Re: Exempt from UL testing?
Bjarney Offline
Moderator

Registered: 04/10/02
Posts: 2561
Loc: West-Southern Inner-Northeast ...
js—I agree with your description of the situation. You don’t always want to bite the hand that feeds, but don’t want your firm to be needlessly exposed to unreasonable liabilities.
Sounds like maybe they're invoking some sort of contorted and misinterpreted ‘carnival-ride exemption.’ They may have the idea that, in effect, moving around country keeps themselves at arms length from building or fire inspections. If they are using unmodified lighting assembles interconnected per NEC, then article 410 [ie, showcase/fixture] may likely apply. If they’re using components removed from, or meant to be installed as replacement parts in fixtures, they could possibly work with an NRTL under contracts/agreements/conditions like that of electric sign builders. A ‘hypothetical’ call with the right person in UL or ETL [or ?] may be in order.

Top
#80974 - 06/14/02 04:04 AM Re: Exempt from UL testing?
sparky Offline
Member

Registered: 10/18/00
Posts: 5545
they are assuming a liability here...

Top
#80975 - 06/14/02 07:08 PM Re: Exempt from UL testing?
golf junkie Offline
Member

Registered: 04/22/01
Posts: 511
Loc: York, NE
Well, in a previous lifetime I handled UL listing for a manufacturing company, so I'll take a shot at this.

Manufacturers are not required by the federal govt. to list their products. They do it because the listing will help sell product and will open doors with local juridictions who will not allow un-listed stuff.

The NEC is an installation code and does not apply to manufactured equipment. In other words.....I make whirlpool tubs, my tubs are listed by UL. UL governs the testing and design requirements of the wiring inside my equipment. The only place the NEC will come into play is during installation of the whirlpool.

Top
#80976 - 06/15/02 06:00 AM Re: Exempt from UL testing?
golf junkie Offline
Member

Registered: 04/22/01
Posts: 511
Loc: York, NE
"If they modify the fixture do they not void the UL warranty/rating and should then be made to aquire an independent testing agency to test and approve and give a '"label" similar to the UL "label"?? "

Yes, the original listing for the fixture is void.

Answer to the second part depends.....is the booth being sold as listed equipment?? If it is then there has to be a file for the configuration and testing that was done. No testing....No listing.

GJ

Top


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals