The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
Earthquake in New Zeeland
by RODALCO
11/27/16 11:25 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by Tjia1981
11/27/16 06:33 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 14
HotLine1 10
Trumpy 8
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 7
Who's Online
0 registered (), 198 Guests and 5 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#80833 - 06/01/02 09:19 PM 2002 nec changes
rb Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 06/01/02
Posts: 2
Loc: rossville indiana u.s.a
i have a question regarding sharing a neautral conductor,i have not seen the new code book but have heard prior to realese that you now could not share neautral conductors on branch circuits.is this correct? if anyone could answer this i would greatly appreciate it.....thanks

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#80834 - 06/02/02 04:47 AM Re: 2002 nec changes
Frank Cinker Offline
Member

Registered: 07/29/01
Posts: 317
Loc: Pennsylvania
rb,

NEC Article 100, Definitions. Branch circuit, multiwire. The definition describes a shared neutral. As far as I know the new Code does not prohibit the use of a shared neutral. In some cases, for branch circuits feeding computer equipment it's better to run two 2-wire circuits instead of one 3-wire circuit.

[This message has been edited by Frank Cinker (edited 06-02-2002).]

Top
#80835 - 06/02/02 05:27 AM Re: 2002 nec changes
rb Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 06/01/02
Posts: 2
Loc: rossville indiana u.s.a
thankyou frank for your help,i apreciate it.no this is going to be for a room addition in wich i plan to run two 23/3 romex from the panel to feed the lighting and receps.i usually do industrial work and thought i had better chek before the inspestor does.thanks again.....

Top
#80836 - 06/02/02 07:27 AM Re: 2002 nec changes
Bill Addiss Offline
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 4196
Loc: NY, USA
rb,

Is this for a bedroom?
If so, what you may have heard was in refererence to the new requirements for AFCI breaker protection. If this is the case you would have to locate a special 2 pole AFCI breaker that will work with 3 wire circuits. At the present time the only brand I know of is Cutler Hammer and they may even be difficult to locate.

23/3 -?

Bill

Top
#80837 - 06/02/02 01:54 PM Re: 2002 nec changes
sparky Offline
Member

Registered: 10/18/00
Posts: 5545
AFCI's are the death of multiwire circuits..

Top
#80838 - 06/03/02 04:42 AM Re: 2002 nec changes
Redsy Offline
Member

Registered: 03/28/01
Posts: 2138
Loc: Bucks County PA
Are you sure you are not referring to the rule (408.21) prohibiting a neutral or grounded conductor from "sharing" a terminal lug that is not designed for more than one conductor?

Top
#80839 - 06/06/02 07:32 AM Re: 2002 nec changes
DB Offline
Member

Registered: 03/05/02
Posts: 18
Loc: St. Louis
Should the ckts that share a neutral be fed from different legs? This way the neutral would only carry the unbalanced load.
_________________________
DB

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals