The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Search Function
by Webmaster
01/18/17 11:13 PM
Forum Software Upgrade coming soon...
by Webmaster
01/18/17 09:17 PM
ESA Arc flash course
by frank
01/18/17 04:25 PM
Re: Fabricating Guards out of Lexan?
by frank
01/17/17 04:11 PM
Would ELV branch circuits be a good idea?
by gfretwell
01/17/17 01:26 PM
New in the Gallery:
Desk-mounted "power-board"
Top Posters (30 Days)
Webmaster 29
HotLine1 21
Ruben Rocha 16
Trumpy 12
ghost307 12
Who's Online
1 registered (Webmaster), 0 Guests and 183 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#80828 - 05/30/02 01:34 PM continuous loads
Eandrew Offline
Member

Registered: 05/24/02
Posts: 69
Loc: seattle, wa, usa
I'm confused over ampacity adjustments.

Table 310-16 is based on a continuous load without exceeding the insulation temp. rating -article 100

so why is the 80% corretion factor for a continuous load needed? Is this lower ampacity not built into table 310-16?

Is it necessary to lower the normal ampacity in 310-16 by 20% and then size the wire and overcurrent protection to 125% of that value. -Erik

Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#80829 - 05/30/02 05:44 PM Re: continuous loads
Roger Offline
Member

Registered: 05/18/02
Posts: 1779
Loc: N.C.
Eandrew, article 310-16 is correct. The conductors are rated at 100% and are not the issue in the 80% value. The 80% concerning continuos loads are for OCPD,s and the heat at the connection. If the OCPD is rated for 100% this will not be an issue. I assume by your use of the dash you are refering to the 99 code and if this is the case see 384-16d

Roger

Top
#80830 - 05/30/02 11:36 PM Re: continuous loads
Eandrew Offline
Member

Registered: 05/24/02
Posts: 69
Loc: seattle, wa, usa
thanks rodger,

I was thinking that the 80% and 125% related to different things. It is clear to me now. Continuous loads are limited to 80% of the overcurrent device rating. A little algebra and you have an overcurrent device must be at 125% of the continuous load. got it, thanx.

Top
#80831 - 05/31/02 03:16 PM Re: continuous loads
Roger Offline
Member

Registered: 05/18/02
Posts: 1779
Loc: N.C.
You're welcome.

Roger

Top


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals