ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#80599 - 05/01/02 03:12 PM Code Question
Mtn Man Offline
Junior Member
Registered: 05/01/02
Posts: 3
Code Question

In a residential kitchen, all equipment must be disconnected, does this include ovens?
Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#80600 - 05/01/02 05:57 PM Re: Code Question
AndrusT Offline
Member
Registered: 03/14/02
Posts: 22
O, O, I can answer this! .. yup, has to be on a fuse or breaker.
Top
#80601 - 05/01/02 06:16 PM Re: Code Question
George Corron Offline
Member
Registered: 05/16/01
Posts: 717
Loc: Lorton, Va USA
The fuse or breaker is in sight, OR you can have it on a cord/receptacle. The cord must be accessible, usually by removing the drawer.

Lemme edit that, code sections may be what you are looking for. Check out Article 422, Part C, specifically 422-31(b), and 422-32(b) for your answers, that's using the 99 code.

[This message has been edited by George Corron (edited 05-01-2002).]
Top
#80602 - 05/01/02 06:34 PM Re: Code Question
Electricmanscott Offline
Member
Registered: 01/12/02
Posts: 1457
Loc: Holden, MA USA
I wire kitchens almost on a daily basis. I have never installed a diconnect for a cooktop or an oven. Always connect directly to j-box in cabinet.
Top

Member Spotlight
Member Since: 07/05/02
Posts: 8211
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box


Who's Online
0 registered (), 72 Guests and 8 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
 
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
 
Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 47
HotLine1 43
gfretwell 19
Ruben Rocha 12
Trumpy 9
 
Newest Members
KrmtFrg, Stack, Scotto, Freecrowder, clee512

ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals