The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Correct rotation, wrong sequence
by Potseal
Today at 03:14 PM
Industrail Control Panel bonding per 409.108
by sparkyinak
Yesterday at 06:29 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
12/07/16 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 12
HotLine1 10
Potseal 9
sparkyinak 8
Texas_Ranger 7
Who's Online
1 registered (cableguy619), 212 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#80408 - 04/09/02 08:13 PM Service-Entrance Conductors
MVillines Offline
Member

Registered: 01/07/02
Posts: 21
Loc: Henderson
Can the grounded conductor at the service head (service point) be identified by stripping the insulation off the conductor as described in section 250.114 or must it be identified per section 200.6? Article 230 seems to be silent except for section 230.41, which permits the grounded conductor to be bare.

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#80409 - 04/10/02 09:59 AM Re: Service-Entrance Conductors
resqcapt19 Offline
Member

Registered: 11/10/00
Posts: 2209
Loc: IL
No, Article 250 applies to grounding conductors, not grounded conductors. The grounded conductor must be identifed per Article 200.
Don(resqcapt19)
_________________________
Don(resqcapt19)

Top
#80410 - 04/10/02 07:58 PM Re: Service-Entrance Conductors
MVillines Offline
Member

Registered: 01/07/02
Posts: 21
Loc: Henderson
Don
If you identify the grounded service-conductor per Article 200, that would mean you would have to mark the bare grounded conductor with paint or tape if the conductor is larger than 6 AWG. If the conductor is #6 AWG or smaller the identification would have to continuous the entire length of the conductor. This would conflict with section 230.41 that permits the conductor to be bare. What would an electrician say about the inspector that required white tape or paint on the bare conductor?

Top
#80411 - 04/11/02 04:58 AM Re: Service-Entrance Conductors
nesparky Offline
Member

Registered: 06/21/01
Posts: 650
Loc: omaha,ne
local poco requires grounded conductor to be stripped 6" from weatherhead. Will not accept tape or paint- call those methods not permenant.
Different local rules in other poco areas do apply.
_________________________
ed

Top
#80412 - 04/11/02 07:58 AM Re: Service-Entrance Conductors
resqcapt19 Offline
Member

Registered: 11/10/00
Posts: 2209
Loc: IL
MVillines,
The original question asked about striping the end of an insulated conductor to identify it as a grounded conductor. While 230.41 does permit the use of a bare conductor as a grounded conductor, it does not permit you to strip the end of an insulated conductor to identify it as the grounded conductor. If the grounded conductor is an insulated conductor the code requires identification per Article 200. Article 200 does not require additional identification of a bare grounded conductor.
Don(resqcapt19)
_________________________
Don(resqcapt19)

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals