The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Live Chat Feature
by Admin
01/19/17 09:52 PM
Safety at heights?
by gfretwell
01/19/17 07:16 PM
failed home inspection.
by gfretwell
01/19/17 07:03 PM
Webmaster > Admin
by Admin
01/19/17 05:49 PM
Old Bath Fan
by gfretwell
01/19/17 01:38 AM
New in the Gallery:
Desk-mounted "power-board"
Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 33
HotLine1 20
Ruben Rocha 16
gfretwell 15
Trumpy 13
Who's Online
1 registered (Ruben Rocha), 0 Guests and 189 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#80389 - 04/07/02 09:20 AM 6 foot rule in meeting room
umerleyd Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 04/07/02
Posts: 3
Loc: Cleveland, Ohio
I've been put in charge of installing new power to a remodeled meeting room in my church's community center basement. The room is about 60 by 30 and has two entrances. I normally do electrical maintenance and installations in a factory and connected office building. My question is whether I need to install my outlets under the rule of keeping them within 6 feet of any wall area.This will require about 9 outlets. I have no problem installing them but don't want to be critisized for overdoing it. Thank's

Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#80390 - 04/07/02 10:11 AM Re: 6 foot rule in meeting room
sparks55 Offline
Member

Registered: 03/31/02
Posts: 11
Loc: Iowa, USA
The 6 foot rule only applies to dwelling units and guest rooms in motels. Article 250-50(b) requires receptacles whenever flexible cords with attachment plugs are used, with no minimum number or distance requirements stated. The 6 foot rule is generally used in other occupancies for convienience but is not required. One receptacle will work if you have a long enough cord on a vacuum cleaner! That is assuming that a vacuum is used! I don't think 9 outlets is overdoing it in that size of room. A meeting room may have several loads requiring outlets, ie coffee pots, TVs, projectors, etc. Better to have too many outlets than not enough.

BTW, we have a large Amish community in our area and they don't use electricity. No electricity, no NEC.

sparks55

Top
#80391 - 04/07/02 10:11 AM Re: 6 foot rule in meeting room
Nick Offline
Member

Registered: 08/13/01
Posts: 603
Loc: Riverside, CA
If you are referring to the rule of having a receptacles every 12' (within 6' of any point) along the wall line, that only applies to dwelling units.

Top


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals