The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
Yesterday at 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
Earthquake in New Zeeland
by RODALCO
11/27/16 11:25 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 7
Trumpy 6
Who's Online
1 registered (aussie240), 158 Guests and 6 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#80339 - 03/29/02 09:24 PM 230.70(A)(3)
Bill Addiss Offline
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 4196
Loc: NY, USA
Service Equipment - Disconnecting Means
230.70(A)(3)Remote Control. Where a remote control device(s) is used to actuate the service disconnecting means, the service disconnecting means shall be located in accordance with 230.70(A)(1) (Readily Accessible Location)

This seems like it should be talking about location for the remote control, Is the remote control considered the service disconnect in this case?

Bill

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#80340 - 03/30/02 08:45 AM Re: 230.70(A)(3)
Tom Offline
Member

Registered: 01/01/01
Posts: 1069
Loc: Shinnston, WV USA
Bill,

I think that the service disconnect must be readily accessible in all installations even when there is a remote control. The remote control can be anywhere & does not neccessarily need to be readily accessible and in fact could be part of equipment that is not readily accessible.

I don't see any exception to 230.70(A)(1). The reference in 230.70(A)(3) just reinforces the requirement that the service diconnecting means must be readily accessible even if a remote control is installed.

Tom
_________________________
Few things are harder to put up with than the annoyance of a good example.

Top
#80341 - 04/01/02 09:39 AM Re: 230.70(A)(3)
Bill Addiss Offline
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 4196
Loc: NY, USA
Tom,

I guess my question is if a shunt-trip pushbutton that is used to open the service disconnecting means is, or can be, considered as the service disconnecting means?

Bill

Top
#80342 - 04/01/02 11:19 AM Re: 230.70(A)(3)
Joe Tedesco Offline
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3325
Loc: Boston, Massachusetts USA
Bill: I believe that the answer to your last question should be NO, see Article 100, Definition of a "Remote-Control Circuit. Any electric circuit that controls any other circuit through a relay or an equivalent device."
_________________________
Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

Top
#80343 - 04/01/02 03:35 PM Re: 230.70(A)(3)
Tom Offline
Member

Registered: 01/01/01
Posts: 1069
Loc: Shinnston, WV USA
I like Joe's answer, but let's toss out a couple more items for consideration.

The pushbutton does not provide the required indication. 230.77 Pretty weak, I admit.

This one is stronger "the service disconnecting means for ungrounded service conductors shall consist of either (1) a manually operated switch or circuit breaker ... (2) a power operated switch or circuit breaker, provided the switch or circuit breaker can be opened by hand in the event of power supply failure." 230.76 The pushbutton is neither one of these.

Good question though.

Tom

[This message has been edited by Tom (edited 04-01-2002).]
_________________________
Few things are harder to put up with than the annoyance of a good example.

Top
#80344 - 04/02/02 04:28 PM Re: 230.70(A)(3)
Bill Addiss Offline
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 4196
Loc: NY, USA
Thanks Tom, Joe,

I think this could be clearer. Perhaps a "shall not be considered as" should be put in there.

Do you think that the last sentence of 230.71(A) pertains to this?
It seems to pertain only to the number of disconnects.

Bill

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals