The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!


2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Recent Posts
Parking lot pole light swap....
by gfretwell
Yesterday at 11:04 PM
International Wire Colour Codes
by Tjia1981
Yesterday at 12:08 PM
Son of Sparky
by HotLine1
10/20/16 07:43 PM
Speaking of Plugmold ...
by gfretwell
10/17/16 02:37 PM
Broken battery charger? Check for cobwebs!
by gfretwell
10/17/16 02:30 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 7
ghost307 6
renosteinke 6
Potseal 4
Who's Online
1 registered (Tjia1981), 234 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#80335 - 03/28/02 02:53 PM Bath Plug
AndrusT Offline

Registered: 03/14/02
Posts: 24
Hi guys,
I'm Working in a new area this week and I'm told the inspector wants, our bathroom countertop plugs, 3 feet from the tub.
The tub is right next to the counter. So now it looks like I have to have this plug right in the middle of the counter. Which also means I have to deal with, the mirror, and whatever backsplash that goes up.
Is that the rule 3' from a tub, even if its gfci protected? Sounds weird to me.

P.s. One more lil question, In a unfinished basement, with a Half-wall (4'cemented and the other 4' framed in with a few windows)
Do I need plugs on that wall? Its not a walkout basement, no doorwall.
I'm sure this last question I can find in my code book. I'm going to look right after this, but I know someone on here will know the answer if I can't find it.
Thanks in advance..

2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#80336 - 03/30/02 08:52 AM Re: Bath Plug
AndrusT Offline

Registered: 03/14/02
Posts: 24
Ya basement only needs just the standard one plug, unless theres a walkout. Still don't know the rule with the bath plug next to the tub.

#80337 - 03/30/02 10:23 AM Re: Bath Plug
Electricmanscott Offline

Registered: 01/12/02
Posts: 1478
Loc: Holden, MA USA
Without looking it up I think that the receptacle can be closer than three feet from the tub, this is o common occurance. As far as the basement goes I beleive that if it an unfinished basement, walkout or not, it is an unfinished basement. This would require one gfi receptacle. The one at the service will cover it.

#80338 - 03/30/02 01:16 PM Re: Bath Plug
AndrusT Offline

Registered: 03/14/02
Posts: 24
Thanks Scott


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals