The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
Yesterday at 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 7
Trumpy 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 230 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#79991 - 02/12/02 04:35 PM Transfer switches
cthusky Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 02/12/02
Posts: 6
Loc: South Windham Ct, USA
When installing a transfer switch ahead of a main breaker panel,should you bring all available grounding electrode conductors to the transfer switch (listed as suitable for use as service equipment, therefore considered first point of disconect?)and bond right there, then use SER from the transfer switch to the panel? Or is SEU o.k to use from the transfer switch to the panel,considering the panel is usally only a foot or two away??

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#79992 - 02/12/02 04:38 PM Re: Transfer switches
tmon Offline
Member

Registered: 07/05/01
Posts: 29
Does the transferswitch have a disconnecting means or overcurrent protective device built in?

Top
#79993 - 02/12/02 04:47 PM Re: Transfer switches
cthusky Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 02/12/02
Posts: 6
Loc: South Windham Ct, USA
I believe the actual transfer switch is the disconnect. It is labeled as suitable for use as service equipment. It does not contain overcurrent protection though.

[This message has been edited by cthusky (edited 02-12-2002).]

Top
#79994 - 02/14/02 07:12 AM Re: Transfer switches
MVillines Offline
Member

Registered: 01/07/02
Posts: 21
Loc: Henderson
Cthusky
I’ll try to keep this as short as possible. First look at Service-Equipment in the definitions then section 230.91(NEC 2002) allows the service disconnect to be located immediately adjacent to the overcurrent device (main breaker). Both the transfer switch and the distribution panel are considered service-equipment. 250.24(C) specifies that the grounding electrode conductor be connected to the service-equipment, that could be either the transfer switch or the distribution panel adjacent to the transfer switch, both are consider service-equipment. Either place you land the grounding electrode conductor, only three conductors between the transfer switch and the dist panel is all that is required between the two panels using the Edison three-wire system.

Top
#79995 - 02/17/02 09:35 AM Re: Transfer switches
cthusky Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 02/12/02
Posts: 6
Loc: South Windham Ct, USA
Thanks for the reply,I thought though you needed to use SER because of 250-24(a)(5). Since the transfer switch is the bonding point/disconnecting means, using a three wire to the panel from there would mean a "load side connection" of the grounded and grounding conductors.Yes/no

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals