ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#79919 - 02/06/02 02:35 PM Flexible Cable Entering a Panel
Martin Offline
Junior Member
Registered: 02/06/02
Posts: 1
Loc: Las Vegas, NV
I have an electrical panel that has three flexible cables entering in from the top of the panel. I told the department that I thought it was a violation of NEC code. I have found the listed references.

Are there any other codes that would apply?, or is this a ligitmate way of tying into the panel.


400-3 Suitability
Flexible cords and cables and their associated fittings shall be suitable for the conditions of use and location

400-8(1) Uses Not Permitted
Unless specifically permitted in Section 400-7, flexible cords and cables shall not be used for the following:
(1) As a substitute for the fixed wiring of a structure

400-7(b) Uses Permitted
(b) Attachment Plugs. Where used as permitted is subsections (a)(3), (a)(6) and (a)(8), each flexible cord shall be equipped with an attachment plug and shall be energized from a receptacle outlet.
Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#79920 - 02/06/02 07:24 PM Re: Flexible Cable Entering a Panel
Anonymous
Unregistered

Are we talking NMB, MC, SJ, SO.....???? What kind of flexible cable are we discussing here? I am assuming something along the lines of So or SJ, but we all know what assuming does.
Top
#79921 - 02/07/02 01:51 PM Re: Flexible Cable Entering a Panel
Bill Addiss Offline
Member
Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3875
Loc: NY, USA
Martin,

It looks like you've got your references already. I've seen, just recently, where someone had their Dryer connected to the panel with 10/3 S cord. It was at that stage where the outside rubber is starting to deteriorate. I informed the Homeowner of the situation, but never heard back from them.

Bill
Top
#79922 - 03/06/02 10:51 AM Re: Flexible Cable Entering a Panel
Art Ritchie Offline
Junior Member
Registered: 02/01/02
Posts: 4
Loc: Berkeley, Ca. USA
Martin,
Is this temporary wiring? I would only approve the installation you describe if it is temporary wiring and in compliance with article 305. Otherwise, it should be replaced with an approved permanent wiring method. Regards, Art
Top

Member Spotlight
Member Since: 10/07/00
Posts: 3417
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box


Who's Online
0 registered (), 54 Guests and 6 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
 
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
 
Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 51
HotLine1 43
gfretwell 17
Trumpy 16
Ruben Rocha 13
 
Newest Members
clee512, Jdscott2005, FAIZAN, Regitest2, sureshazhagai

ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals