The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Safety at heights?
by Trumpy
Today at 05:25 AM
Old Bath Fan
by gfretwell
Today at 01:38 AM
Search Function
by Webmaster
Yesterday at 11:13 PM
Forum Software Upgrade coming soon...
by Webmaster
Yesterday at 09:17 PM
ESA Arc flash course
by frank
Yesterday at 04:25 PM
New in the Gallery:
Desk-mounted "power-board"
Top Posters (30 Days)
Webmaster 30
HotLine1 21
Ruben Rocha 16
Trumpy 13
gfretwell 13
Who's Online
0 registered (), 0 Guests and 210 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#79880 - 02/03/02 06:09 PM New one on me
Fred Offline
Member

Registered: 04/30/01
Posts: 461
Loc: Straughn, IN 47387
New single family dwelling. Inspector came for rough-in inspection last week and wrote me up for a violation; "panel too low". My panel measures 6'0" from the floor to the top of the enclosure and 5'4" from the floor to the main breaker. The inspector said it had to be at least 6'6" from the floor to the main. I asked him to show me where in the code that requirement was. He showed me a drawing from a handbook titled "Work space clearances". After explaining what work space clearances meant he tore up the violation notice and left. He said he'd made a dozen electricians move their panels in the last few months.

Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#79881 - 02/03/02 07:11 PM Re: New one on me
sparky66wv Offline
Member

Registered: 11/17/00
Posts: 2342
Loc: West Virginia
The Main CB handle can be no more than 6'7" off the floor...

404.8(A) 2002 NEC
_________________________
-Virgil
Residential/Commercial Inspector
5 Star Inspections
Member IAEI

Top
#79882 - 02/03/02 07:40 PM Re: New one on me
NoShorts4Me Offline
Member

Registered: 01/14/02
Posts: 35
Loc: southern california
Whats scary is, some municipality is using "our" tax dollars to PAY that guy !

Go Pats! < didnt even NEED the 14 :-) >

Top
#79883 - 02/03/02 07:49 PM Re: New one on me
MVillines Offline
Member

Registered: 01/07/02
Posts: 21
Loc: Henderson
404.8(A) Address’s circuit breakers used as switches. Article 230 Service Equipment – Disconnecting Means shall be identify as a service disconnect and never is it refer to as being switch rated. Are all circuit breakers listed to interrupt their current rating also switch rated?

Top
#79884 - 02/04/02 05:57 AM Re: New one on me
JBD Offline
Member

Registered: 07/12/01
Posts: 599
Loc: WI, USA
Switching Duty Rating applies to the ability of the circuit breaker to be as a "light switch" for HID or fluorescent loads. It is only available for 15 and 20A devices.

Top
#79885 - 02/04/02 09:41 AM Re: New one on me
MVillines Offline
Member

Registered: 01/07/02
Posts: 21
Loc: Henderson
JBD
I agree and these breakers are marked “switch rated”. My question, does 404.8(A) apply for the service disconnect (6’7”) or is the service disconnect just required to readily accessible 230.70(A)(1)

Top
#79886 - 02/05/02 06:44 AM Re: New one on me
JBD Offline
Member

Registered: 07/12/01
Posts: 599
Loc: WI, USA
My error, I was replying faster then I was reading.

Short answer, yes the height restrictions apply. In this case the circuit breaker is being used as a "switch" it is intended to disconnect the conductors from their supply(see definition of disconnect switch).

Top
#79887 - 02/05/02 11:22 AM Re: New one on me
MVillines Offline
Member

Registered: 01/07/02
Posts: 21
Loc: Henderson
I could not find a definition for disconnect switches only a disconnecting means. Using the definition for disconnecting means would mean all circuit breakers are switches. 404.8(A) States that “all circuit breakers used as switches” shall meet the requirements of this section. I may seem to be splitting hairs because readily accessible in my opinion would not be over 6’7”. I’m not convinced that 404.8(A) applies with service equipment. Attached is a response from square D. This refers to switch duty to which I believe 404.8(A) applies.

Hello Mike,

In response to your request, the only breakers that are switch duty rated are the 1P 15A and 20A breakers and they will have the SWD on the label. The article is referring to fluorescent lighting loads. Other breakers can be turned off and on however, they do not have the SWD on the label and the life of the breaker may be reduced depending on how many operations a day you will need. If the breaker does not have the SWD on the label then the breaker does not meet the UL requirements for switch duty.

Regards,

Shonna Neuhart
CIC - Sr. Product Support Specialist
888 778 -2733



AgentMaster
To: Shonna Neuhart/US/Schneider@Americas
02/01/2002 cc:
01:29 PM Subject: Molded case circuit breakers

Top
#79888 - 02/06/02 06:01 AM Re: New one on me
JBD Offline
Member

Registered: 07/12/01
Posts: 599
Loc: WI, USA
I believe the issue revolves around the intended function of the device rather than its actual construction. If the intent is to use the circuit breaker as an OCPD then the height restriction would not apply.
If the intent is to use the circuit breaker as a manual means of disconnecting conductors/eqipment from their source of supply then the breaker is acting as a switch and the height restrictions apply.

Definitions from the 1999 NEC:
Switches.

General-Use Switch. A switch intended for use in general distribution and branch circuits. It is rated in amperes, and it is capable of interrupting its rated current at its rated voltage. ((This is what the SWD rating of a breaker is for))

Isolating Switch. A switch intended for isolating an electric circuit from the source of power. It has no interrupting rating, and it is intended to be operated only after the circuit has been opened by some other means. ((this would apply to a service disconnect device))

Motor-Circuit Switch. A switch rated in horsepower that is capable of interrupting the maximum operating overload current of a motor of the same horsepower rating as the switch at the rated voltage.

Disconnecting Means. A device, or group of devices, or other means by which the conductors of a circuit can be disconnected from their source of supply.

Service Equipment. The necessary equipment, usually consisting of a circuit breaker(s) or switch(es) and fuse(s) and their accessories, connected to the load end of service conductors to a building or other structure, or an otherwise designated area, and intended to constitute the main control and cutoff of the supply.

Top
#79889 - 02/06/02 03:52 PM Re: New one on me
sparky66wv Offline
Member

Registered: 11/17/00
Posts: 2342
Loc: West Virginia
Uh, so am I right or did I goof again?
_________________________
-Virgil
Residential/Commercial Inspector
5 Star Inspections
Member IAEI

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals