The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
Earthquake in New Zeeland
by RODALCO
11/27/16 11:25 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by Tjia1981
11/27/16 06:33 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 7
Trumpy 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 284 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#79822 - 01/29/02 06:23 PM one wire or two?
Steve T Offline
Member

Registered: 02/14/01
Posts: 312
Loc: Oak Park, IL, USA
If a wire is folded in half without being cut and terminated in a terminal suitable for one wire only, is it a compliant installation?

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#79823 - 01/29/02 06:56 PM Re: one wire or two?
dana1028 Offline
Member

Registered: 01/09/02
Posts: 163
Loc: San Carlos, CA
Are you referring to the practice of removing some insulation from a conductor and wrapping that part of the conductor under a termination screw (such as a receptacle); rather than creating a pigtail?

I personally don't like this practice but I don't know of a violation.

Top
#79824 - 01/29/02 07:14 PM Re: one wire or two?
Steve T Offline
Member

Registered: 02/14/01
Posts: 312
Loc: Oak Park, IL, USA
No, I am refering more to a terminal you would see in a panel for landing the neutral or GEC. The kind most guys would run the wire straight thru the terminal if they wanted to keep the wire continuous.

Top
#79825 - 01/29/02 07:33 PM Re: one wire or two?
Joe Tedesco Offline
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3325
Loc: Boston, Massachusetts USA
2002 NEC, That practice is not uncommon at receptacles.

It does, however, represent two conductors for box fill when you "loop" the conductor around a terminal.

See also, Section 314.16(B)(1) Conductor Fill.

Each conductor that originates outside the box and terminates or is spliced within the box shall be counted once, and each conductor that passes through the box without splice or termination shall be counted once.

If conductors are passing through a box from a raceway it is always better to leave a 12 inch loop, because it will save me from a code violation if I decided to cut the conductors, or "loop" them so they would be at least 6 inches long on each side of the loop.

This would, however, increase the box fill and then the box may be too small.

I always recommend the use of larger boxes so that there will be enough space for conductor fill.

Some code references concerning "so-called loop wiring" are included below:

372.12 Splices and Taps.

Splices and taps shall be made only in header access units or junction boxes.

For the purposes of this section, so-called loop wiring (continuous unbroken conductor connecting the individual outlets) shall not be considered to be a splice or tap.

372.13 Discontinued Outlets.

When an outlet is abandoned, discontinued, or removed, the sections of circuit conductors supplying the outlet shall be removed from the raceway. No splices or reinsulated conductors, such as would be the case of abandoned outlets on loop wiring, shall be allowed in raceways.

390.6 Splices and Taps.

Splices and taps shall be made only in junction boxes.

For the purposes of this section, so-called loop wiring (continuous, unbroken conductor connecting the individual outlets) shall not be considered to be a splice or tap.



[This message has been edited by Joe Tedesco (edited 01-29-2002).]
_________________________
Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

Top
#79826 - 02/02/02 05:53 PM Re: one wire or two?
MVillines Offline
Member

Registered: 01/07/02
Posts: 21
Loc: Henderson
I would consider these, two separate conductors. 2002 NEC Article 300.34 states the minimum-bending radius of a conductor. To install a bent #12 AWG conductor into one terminal would leave the conductor having a bending radius of ZERO.

Top
#79827 - 02/02/02 07:11 PM Re: one wire or two?
Bill Addiss Offline
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 4196
Loc: NY, USA
I think that Steve is referring to the practice of folding a wire or 'doubling' (without cutting) and inserting it into a lug. I see this done all the time with pool bonding.

Bill

[This message has been edited by Bill Addiss (edited 02-03-2002).]

Top
#79828 - 02/03/02 02:26 PM Re: one wire or two?
dana1028 Offline
Member

Registered: 01/09/02
Posts: 163
Loc: San Carlos, CA
MV - section 300-34 only applies to conductors over 600v, this would not apply to #12s on a 120/240v terminal.

Top
#79829 - 02/03/02 04:37 PM Re: one wire or two?
MVillines Offline
Member

Registered: 01/07/02
Posts: 21
Loc: Henderson
Dana
Thanks, I have always been told when you think you have found the answer; keep reading. Sometimes you have to backup and then keep reading.

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals