The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
Yesterday at 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 7
Trumpy 6
Who's Online
1 registered (HotLine1), 214 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#79765 - 01/22/02 05:33 AM 404.8(B)
electure Offline

Member

Registered: 12/24/00
Posts: 4226
Loc: Fullerton, CA USA
How come?
"Voltage Between Adjacent Devices
A snap switch shall not be grouped or ganged in enclosures with other snap switches, receptacles, or similar devices, unless they are arranged so that the voltage between adjacent devices does not exceed 300 volts, or unless they are install in enclosures equipped with permanently installed barriers between adjacent devices."

Fine, but it's OK to install a single switch (Leviton makes them with ratings of up to 40A, 3 pole/20HP 600V) or a 480V recp in the box.
I Don't Get It

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#79766 - 01/22/02 06:28 AM Re: 404.8(B)
Joe Tedesco Offline
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3325
Loc: Boston, Massachusetts USA
Proposal 9-79, SUBSTANTIATION: Circuit breakers should be included in
Exception No. 2 since switches with fuses are permitted by
Section 240-24(a)(4), and that section implies circuit breakers are
permitted.
Switches on 277 volt circuits may also be installed in enclosures
adjacent to receptacles on 120 volt circuits where the voltage
difference can exceed 300. The hazard of such exposed terminals
is just as great regardless of the type of device.
The phrase “can be arranged” does not invoke a rule, only a
possibility.
PANEL ACTION: Accept in Principle.
Revise (b) of the proposal to read as follows:
“(b) Voltage Between Adjacent Switch(es). A snap switch shall
not be grouped or ganged in enclosures with other snap switches,
receptacles, or similiar devices unless they are arranged so that
the voltage between adjacent devices does not exceed 300 volts, or
unless they are installed in enclosures equipped with permanently
installed barriers between adjacent devices.”
PANEL STATEMENT: The panel wishes to assure that the
restriction is not applied to motor starter control circuits and the
like.
NUMBER OF PANEL MEMBERS ELIGIBLE TO VOTE: 11
_________________________
Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

Top
#79767 - 01/23/02 04:55 AM Re: 404.8(B)
electure Offline

Member

Registered: 12/24/00
Posts: 4226
Loc: Fullerton, CA USA
Thank you, Joe.
I still, though, don't understand the reason that it's necessary to keep the voltage below 300V between the adjacent switches.
Is there an inherent problem with flashover. I've seen some 277V switches that were pretty ugly(oxymoron) after failing.
If so, why would ganged receptacles (or a single device) be any less likely to fail in the same fashion?

Top
#79768 - 01/23/02 06:04 AM Re: 404.8(B)
Joe Tedesco Offline
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3325
Loc: Boston, Massachusetts USA
electure:

Look here, and if you need more information send Mark an email, his address is at the bottom of his article.

http://www.ul.com/regulators/ode/0301.pdf
_________________________
Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals