The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Industrail Control Panel bonding per 409.108
by HotLine1
Today at 01:42 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
12/07/16 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 10
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 8
Potseal 6
Who's Online
2 registered (Webmaster, LongRunner), 227 Guests and 5 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#79756 - 01/18/02 07:32 PM protected& unprotected conductors in same raceway?
frodo Offline
Member

Registered: 05/16/01
Posts: 129
Loc: louisville, ky usa
hi,
is there something in the code that prohibits having the unprotected line and the protected load from the gfci in the same conduit or flex?

if so then all outdoor gfci's run in flex or pvc have to have an entrance conduit and an exit conduit...

something about that sounds legit...i am not sure where i read it...

any input would be appreciated...

-regards

frodo

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#79757 - 01/19/02 07:29 AM Re: protected& unprotected conductors in same raceway?
sparky Offline
Member

Registered: 10/18/00
Posts: 5545
frodo,
codes aside, i'm wondering about long runs , and induction of more than 5 ma....

Top
#79758 - 01/19/02 06:54 PM Re: protected& unprotected conductors in same raceway?
MVillines Offline
Member

Registered: 01/07/02
Posts: 21
Loc: Henderson
Frodo,
SWIMMING POOLS.
Ground-fault protected conductors can not occupy the same raceways, boxes, or enclosures containing other conductors suppling an underwater luminaire unless one of the conditions 1 through 4 apply, See Section 680.23(f)(3)2002 NEC.

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals