The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Industrail Control Panel bonding per 409.108
by sparkyinak
Yesterday at 06:29 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
12/07/16 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 10
sparkyinak 9
Texas_Ranger 8
Potseal 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 194 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#79477 - 12/30/01 07:23 AM Detached garage
frodo Offline
Member

Registered: 05/16/01
Posts: 129
Loc: louisville, ky usa
hi,
what is the allowable overcurrent protection allowed on a 3 conductor # 6 UF cable?

55A or 60A?

thanks

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#79478 - 12/30/01 07:35 AM Re: Detached garage
sparky Offline
Member

Registered: 10/18/00
Posts: 5545
frodo,
the 'code loop' would go 310.16>>>>110.14(C)(1)(a)>>>>240.3(B) with regards to 240.6

Top
#79479 - 12/30/01 07:44 AM Re: Detached garage
frodo Offline
Member

Registered: 05/16/01
Posts: 129
Loc: louisville, ky usa
thanks sparky.

i looked at all the articles you mentioned and feel that a 60A breaker would be allowed.

thanks for the help

Top
#79480 - 12/30/01 07:48 AM Re: Detached garage
Joe Tedesco Offline
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3325
Loc: Boston, Massachusetts USA
Look at Sections 339-4 and 339-5 for correct references for the wiring method you describe.
_________________________
Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

Top
#79481 - 12/30/01 09:08 AM Re: Detached garage
frodo Offline
Member

Registered: 05/16/01
Posts: 129
Loc: louisville, ky usa
joe,
thanks for the reference. does this mean that you do not agree?

i dont have my 1999 code book handy but i will look it up as soon as i get my hands on it.

i see this section was either changed or moved for 2002.

the jurisdiction for this installtion uses the 1999 code.

thanks again

Top
#79482 - 12/30/01 09:24 AM Re: Detached garage
Joe Tedesco Offline
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3325
Loc: Boston, Massachusetts USA
I agree, just wanted to add more to the "loop" by Sparky.

The 2002 NEC now includes the rules in old Article 339 as Article 340, and they are still the same.



[This message has been edited by Joe Tedesco (edited 12-30-2001).]
_________________________
Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

Top
#79483 - 12/30/01 10:21 AM Re: Detached garage
frodo Offline
Member

Registered: 05/16/01
Posts: 129
Loc: louisville, ky usa
thanks again. i can always count on getting the right answer here at ecn.

this is a great site..

regards

frodo

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals