The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Forum Software Upgrade coming soon...
by Webmaster
9 minutes 34 seconds ago
Faricating Guards out if Lexan?
by frank
Today at 04:33 PM
Would ELV branch circuits be a good idea?
by LongRunner
Today at 07:42 AM
100% breakers?
by Texas_Ranger
Today at 06:13 AM
Dangerous DIY Advice
by Potseal
01/12/17 09:52 AM
New in the Gallery:
Desk-mounted "power-board"
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
HotLine1 15
gfretwell 11
Webmaster 11
ghost307 10
Trumpy 9
Who's Online
2 registered (sparkyinak, Webmaster), 110 Guests and 5 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#79467 - 12/28/01 09:08 PM Communications Wiring
jclark Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 12/29/01
Posts: 2
Loc: Boise, ID USA
Does communications wiring (phone, CAT5E, coax, sound system) wiring need to be plenum rated when installed in the walls of a commercial building (the wall space is not used as a plenum in this case)?

Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#79468 - 12/29/01 01:21 PM Re: Communications Wiring
Joe Tedesco Offline
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3325
Loc: Boston, Massachusetts USA
See the Definition of a "Plenum" in Article 100; and then see Section 300-22, and Articles 640; 800; and 820 in the 1999 NEC.
For those who ask these types of questions on this BB help is always available with specific references to the NEC.

If you don't have a code book you can order one here from the ECN Bookstore.

In the end the rules you really need are in Section 300-22(c)and in each Article that includes references to this section.

Why do you ask this question?
_________________________
Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

Top
#79469 - 12/29/01 09:20 PM Re: Communications Wiring
jclark Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 12/29/01
Posts: 2
Loc: Boise, ID USA
I ask because my local Home Depot employees who claim to be electricians told me that any communications cable installed in a commercial building must be plenum rated. (They don't even know what a plenum is). I am aware of the definition of a plenum. And from everything I can find in the code, I only have to use plenum rated cable when installing in a plenum. But, I'm trying to get other input, because, once again, the Home Depot guys sware that that's the rule - ANY commercial wiring.

Top
#79470 - 12/30/01 03:47 AM Re: Communications Wiring
electure Offline


Member

Registered: 12/24/00
Posts: 4227
Loc: Fullerton, CA USA
Have the Home Depot "ulektrishon" look at the data/com wiring in his store.
Then, he should either digress, or report the (not a) violation he finds to the local Code Enforcement Officials.
You answered the Q yourself in the last part of your 1st post. Unless there's a specific reason (plenum ceiling, etc) to use p-rated cable, it's not required, commercial or not.
No more than you'd need sealtite in a dry location.

(On second thought maybe this guy should have any area he's in rated as a plenum. He certainly spouts some hot air!)

[This message has been edited by electure (edited 12-30-2001).]

Top
#79471 - 01/02/02 08:07 PM Re: Communications Wiring
Elzappr Offline
Member

Registered: 12/20/01
Posts: 273
Loc: Oregon
Disregard the Home Depot guys..after all, if they were electricians, they wouldn't be working at Home Depot! I suppose that if the commercial above-ceiling space was used as a plenum then the wall board would go all the way up to the top plate..if not, then the stud spaces would be the same air space as the plenum, and plenum rated cable would be required.

Top


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals