The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Industrail Control Panel bonding per 409.108
by sparkyinak
Today at 06:29 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
12/07/16 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 10
sparkyinak 9
Texas_Ranger 8
Potseal 6
Who's Online
2 registered (sparkyinak, LongRunner), 90 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#79460 - 12/27/01 06:44 PM Grounding
frodo Offline
Member

Registered: 05/16/01
Posts: 129
Loc: louisville, ky usa
Hi,
Is there not an exception in the 1999 NEC that allows #6 copper to be used for the cold water ground on a 200A service?

This is the grounding electrode conductor is it not?

thanks for any replies.

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#79461 - 12/27/01 08:12 PM Re: Grounding
resqcapt19 Offline
Member

Registered: 11/10/00
Posts: 2209
Loc: IL
The exceptions only apply to made electrodes like ground rods. The metal water pipe always requires a grounding electrode conductor or bonding jumper sized per Table 250-66. See 250-66.
Don(resqcapt19)
_________________________
Don(resqcapt19)

Top
#79462 - 12/27/01 08:56 PM Re: Grounding
frodo Offline
Member

Registered: 05/16/01
Posts: 129
Loc: louisville, ky usa
hi,
in the 2002 NEC section 250.66 (A) it appears to allow a #6 to a pipe.

i am missing how to identify the size difference from the ground rod to the water pipe...i always thought these were the same size.

is there a difference between the 99 code and 2002 code regarding this?

thanks

Top
#79463 - 12/27/01 08:58 PM Re: Grounding
frodo Offline
Member

Registered: 05/16/01
Posts: 129
Loc: louisville, ky usa
hi,
in the 2002 NEC section 250.66 (A) it appears to allow a #6 to a pipe.

i am forgot how to identify/determine the size difference between the ground rod and to the water pipe...i always thought these were the same size.

is there a difference between the 99 code and 2002 code regarding this?

thanks

Top
#79464 - 12/28/01 05:06 AM Re: Grounding
electure Offline

Member

Registered: 12/24/00
Posts: 4226
Loc: Fullerton, CA USA
Frodo,
The exception is for a driven pipe electrodemade the same as the way you'd drive a ground rod. It's not for a water pipe.
The driven pipe electrode is normally a pretty crummy ground, but if your soil conditions permit, & you can get it below 25 ohms, what the heck.

Top
#79465 - 12/28/01 01:00 PM Re: Grounding
sparky Offline
Member

Registered: 10/18/00
Posts: 5545
Scott is right. 250.66 wil not allow the #6 copout on a H20 pipe, because it's seen as the lowest ohmic value, municipal systems being miles long.
Ground rods are all for show, try & get below 25 ohms, and your rod separation may well be 50' or more, Ufer's will someday rule, if we can be tipped off before the concrete dudes* pour
*knarly bunch that they be...

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals