The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Recent Posts
Safety at heights?
by HotLine1
01/21/17 08:51 PM
International Wire Colour Codes
by Texas_Ranger
01/21/17 03:29 PM
Looking for older post
by Texas_Ranger
01/21/17 03:22 PM
Last time to chat here
by Trumpy
01/20/17 11:41 PM
Unsafe Situations
by Trumpy
01/20/17 09:46 PM
New in the Gallery:
Desk-mounted "power-board"
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 35
HotLine1 21
Trumpy 19
Ruben Rocha 17
gfretwell 16
Who's Online
2 registered (Admin, dougwells), 76 Guests and 10 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#79453 - 12/27/01 06:27 PM 725.52(A) Ex. #2
resqcapt19 Offline
Member

Registered: 11/10/00
Posts: 2209
Loc: IL
What does this new exception mean? Does it throw out 725.55?
Don(resqcapt19)
_________________________
Don(resqcapt19)

Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#79454 - 12/28/01 04:53 AM Re: 725.52(A) Ex. #2
electure Offline


Member

Registered: 12/24/00
Posts: 4229
Loc: Fullerton, CA USA
Being that the circuit is reclassified as a Class 1 circuit, it sure does look like it would invalidate 725.55

Top
#79455 - 12/31/01 08:11 PM Re: 725.52(A) Ex. #2
Elzappr Offline
Member

Registered: 12/20/01
Posts: 273
Loc: Oregon
This is an interesting change. I was taught to think that ONE reason for all the efforts to separate class 2 and 3 wiring from class 1 and power wiring was to protect the technician who thinks he is only dealing with 24 volts from inadvertently getting nailed with higher voltages. I guess this change pretty much nullifies that notion. All they must be concerned with is fire, induction, and fire/smoke characteristics of unprotected cabling!

Top
#79456 - 01/01/02 07:31 AM Re: 725.52(A) Ex. #2
Glenn Offline
Member

Registered: 01/17/01
Posts: 78
How can a Class 2 system which was installed by using Class 2 wiring become a Class 1 system just by removing the Class 2 marking on the system?

Would not the system need to be re-wired using 600 volt wiring and Chapter 3 wiring methods as per 725.27(B) ?

Top
#79457 - 01/01/02 07:51 AM Re: 725.52(A) Ex. #2
resqcapt19 Offline
Member

Registered: 11/10/00
Posts: 2209
Loc: IL
Just changing the the wiring method doesn't make a Class 2 system a Class 1 system. I realy have no idea what CMP 16 was trying to do here. If this is applied in the way that it reads, it does away with 725.55 and I don't think that is the intent.
Don(resqcapt19)
_________________________
Don(resqcapt19)

Top
#79458 - 01/01/02 07:52 AM Re: 725.52(A) Ex. #2
Tom Offline
Member

Registered: 01/01/01
Posts: 1069
Loc: Shinnston, WV USA
Glenn,

I think the key phrase in this is "installed as Class 1 circuits." This, as you point out, would require the use of an article 300 wiring method.

I can't imagine why someone would want to just go out & change & existing Class 2 or 3 installation, but there are plenty of times in new work where going to Class 1 makes sense.

This issue was posed at an IAEI chapter meeting several years ago (can't remember which chapter & when) & the response was split about evenly.

If the entire installation complies with Class 1 wiring requirements with an article 300 wiring method, I don't see the hazard that would be introduced. When I see an article 300 wiring method, I presume I'm dealing with at least 120 volts. On the other hand, I have seen lighting outlets wired with doorbell wire and telephone wire. What a surprise that would have been for someone if they cut the cable!

Don, sometimes I think the new code books should come with a deck of Tarot cards.

Tom

[This message has been edited by Tom (edited 01-01-2002).]
_________________________
Few things are harder to put up with than the annoyance of a good example.

Top
#79459 - 01/01/02 08:26 AM Re: 725.52(A) Ex. #2
Glenn Offline
Member

Registered: 01/17/01
Posts: 78
Maybe the 725.52(A) text and the FPN text should just remove words " reclassified and ".

Now the circuit is being installed as a Class 1 .

Top


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals