The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Forum Software Upgrade coming soon...
by Ruben Rocha
9 minutes 41 seconds ago
ESA Arc flash course
by frank
38 minutes 45 seconds ago
Re: Fabricating Guards out of Lexan?
by frank
Yesterday at 04:11 PM
Would ELV branch circuits be a good idea?
by gfretwell
Yesterday at 01:26 PM
Why cables look like they do
by Texas_Ranger
Yesterday at 12:33 PM
New in the Gallery:
Desk-mounted "power-board"
Top Posters (30 Days)
HotLine1 21
Webmaster 20
Trumpy 12
ghost307 12
frank 12
Who's Online
3 registered (Webmaster, Ruben Rocha, sparkyinak), 0 Guests and 197 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#79219 - 12/07/01 09:42 AM NEC 310.15 (B) (2) (a)
mdsmith Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 12/07/01
Posts: 5
When you install 120V, single phase circuits in a raceway, each with a separate neutral, do you count the neutrals when applying the provisions of 310.15(B)(2)(a)? or does 310.15(B)(4)(a) apply to this situation?

Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#79220 - 12/07/01 10:03 AM Re: NEC 310.15 (B) (2) (a)
resqcapt19 Offline
Member

Registered: 11/10/00
Posts: 2209
Loc: IL
Each neutral carries the same current at the associated phase conductor and therefore must be counted as current carrying conductors.
Don(resqcapt19)
_________________________
Don(resqcapt19)

Top
#79221 - 12/07/01 02:43 PM Re: NEC 310.15 (B) (2) (a)
Steve Miller Offline
Member

Registered: 08/30/01
Posts: 322
Loc: Loudoun Cty, VA
In a word... yes. If you have a shared neutral on a single phase multiwire circuit it would not count.

Top
#79222 - 12/08/01 04:47 AM Re: NEC 310.15 (B) (2) (a)
Glenn Offline
Member

Registered: 01/17/01
Posts: 78
Steve,

Isn't that on linear loads?

Non-linear loads using a multiwire method ( N-A-B-C ), the neutral is considered a current carrying conductor. 220-22 FPN#2, 310-15(b)(4)(c).

Top
#79223 - 12/08/01 09:10 PM Re: NEC 310.15 (B) (2) (a)
electure Offline


Member

Registered: 12/24/00
Posts: 4229
Loc: Fullerton, CA USA
Absolutely. Each neut carries the full load.

[This message has been edited by electure (edited 12-09-2001).]

Top


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals