The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!


2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Recent Posts
Parking lot pole light swap....
by gfretwell
Yesterday at 09:52 PM
International Wire Colour Codes
by Texas_Ranger
Yesterday at 08:24 AM
Son of Sparky
by HotLine1
10/20/16 07:43 PM
Speaking of Plugmold ...
by gfretwell
10/17/16 02:37 PM
Broken battery charger? Check for cobwebs!
by gfretwell
10/17/16 02:30 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 12
HotLine1 6
renosteinke 6
ghost307 5
Potseal 4
Who's Online
2 registered (Tjia1981, sparkyinak), 236 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#79187 - 12/01/01 08:42 PM Article 700-(9)
Nick Offline

Registered: 08/13/01
Posts: 603
Loc: Riverside, CA
Article 700(9)(d) (’99 code) lists acceptable methods of protecting and emergency feeder in occupancies over 1000 and buildings taller than 75ft. in certain occupancies. Sub section 1 lists fully sprinklered buildings as one of the choices. This was relaxed from the ’96 codes requirement that the feeder itself be sprinklered, for instance in the ceiling space or chase that it runs through.

How many buildings are being built these days without fully automatic sprinkler systems? Especially buildings of this occupancy? I have a meeting at our shop on Wednesday and one of the things we are doing attending a product demonstration of a listed circuit integrity cable that also meets this requirement. I think this vendor is trying to sell us something we don’t need due to the fact that all buildings these days are fully sprinklered. (Unless of course the job specs require it) What do you think?

I do realize the AHJ must approve the fire suppression system for this purpose. How many jurisdictions won’t accept this method of protecting the feeder?

2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#79188 - 12/01/01 10:00 PM Re: Article 700-(9)
Scott35 Offline

Broom Pusher and

Registered: 10/19/00
Posts: 2724
Loc: Anaheim, CA. USA

I have worked on a few multifloor buildings with only Standpipes. No Sprinklers anywhere!

These were in LA County and Orange County.
The last one I worked on was in LA County, in 1999.

These were built in the 1960's.

All I have seen which were built from 1970's and on, have fully Automatic Sprinkler Systems.

Maybe if your firm runs across some of these old legacy buildings, it would help to have access to cables from that vendor.

I'm sure you will agree with this one - have you seen ANY Commercial structure built in the last 10 - 15 years that didn't have Sprinklers? I'm trying to think of one, but doesn't seem likely!
Even the older ones - like older stripmalls or Office suites without sprinklers prior to T.I. / Remodels, were designed to include FLS - Sprinklers as part of the complete Construction project.

Scott SET

P.S. How's everything going on your end?
Got any new CAD work to submit? [hint-hint ]

Scott " 35 " Thompson
Just Say NO To Green Eggs And Ham!

#79189 - 12/02/01 09:16 AM Re: Article 700-(9)
Nick Offline

Registered: 08/13/01
Posts: 603
Loc: Riverside, CA
Things are going great! Thanks for asking. I am working on a deal to move to San Diego for two years to run the new baseball stadium.

No CAD work yet. I am still trying to come up with subjects you have not already covered.

These buildings with only stand pipes. Were you doing major remodeling or TI work? I know these exist but chances are if your doing a large enough remodel to run new emergency feeders they are probably going to be retrofitting with fire sprinklers. I don't know. I'm sure a lot of local amendments are stricter than the NEC too. The City of LA perhaps?

I think this came up because this cable was specified by the engineer at the Ford Premier job we just completed. (it's in Irvine across from the Irvine Spectrum)

We'll see what he has to say.

#79190 - 12/02/01 07:04 PM Re: Article 700-(9)
resqcapt19 Offline

Registered: 11/10/00
Posts: 2209
Loc: IL
There are many areas that do not have codes to require buildings to have sprinkler systems. Also the so called "fully sprinkled" building are rarely fully sprinkled. It is very unusual to find sprinklers protecting the concealed spaces of buildings where the cable is likely to be installed. There have been a number of fires in "fully sprinkled" buildings that have originated in the unprotected concealed spaces resulting in major fire losses.

#79191 - 12/04/01 07:35 PM Re: Article 700-(9)
Nick Offline

Registered: 08/13/01
Posts: 603
Loc: Riverside, CA
'96 NEC Article 700(c)(1)
Feeder-circuit wiring shall be installed either in spaces fully protected by approved fully automatic fire suppression systems (sprinklers,carbon dioxide systems,etc.) or shall be a listed electrical circuit protective system with a 1-hour fire rating.

'99 NEC Article 700-9(d)(1)(a)
Be installed within buildings that are fully protected by an approved automatic fire suppression system.

The '96 asks for the spaces to be fully protected. The'99 only asks for the building to be fully protected. I suppose it would boil down to the AHJ's definition of a fully protected building.


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals