The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
Yesterday at 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 7
Trumpy 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 230 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#78882 - 11/04/01 12:55 PM GFCI needed?
WiCeltic Offline
Member

Registered: 10/13/01
Posts: 20
Loc: Sheboygan, Wi. USA
Older house, unfinished basement, small room, wants to put a spa in there. The spa is 120V with self contained GFCI device in the cord. Running a 20A circuit to the room, would the outlet that the spa is going to plug into, have to be a GFCI receptacle also? I would have the GFCI Cord device plugging into another GFCI receptacle. Any advise on this situation.
Greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance.

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#78883 - 11/04/01 03:28 PM Re: GFCI needed?
sparky Offline
Member

Registered: 10/18/00
Posts: 5545
Actually, I'm a tad myself here.
From the 02';
680.43(a)(2)
all receptacles, 125V, 30A or less within 10' shall be GFI
680.44(a)
basically states that no GFCI protection is required when provided with the unit.
680.43 comply's with section 1 & 2 of 680, unless modified.
680.22(a)(5) asks for GFI protection within 20' of pools

I think 44a modifies 680, and insinuates a dedicated (single) receptacle.

Others may clarify this better.

[This message has been edited by sparky (edited 11-04-2001).]

Top
#78884 - 11/04/01 11:15 PM Re: GFCI needed?
Bill Addiss Offline
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 4196
Loc: NY, USA
Mick,

The GFCI protection is required on the outlets near that tub anyway. It won't do it any harm being 'double protected' like that.

Bill

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals