The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
Today at 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
Yesterday at 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 7
Trumpy 6
Who's Online
2 registered (DanK, LongRunner), 228 Guests and 5 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#78804 - 10/24/01 02:46 PM MC Cable in a Raceway?
Joe Tedesco Offline
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3325
Loc: Boston, Massachusetts USA
334-3, 7. permits Type MC cable to be installed In "any raceway."

What does this mean? Can I install a MC cable in an EMT, or other Chapter 3 raceway?

What is meant by allowing Type MC to be installed, as in 334-3, 8. As open runs of cable?
_________________________
Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#78805 - 10/25/01 06:57 AM Re: MC Cable in a Raceway?
ElectricAL Offline
Member

Registered: 10/10/01
Posts: 615
Loc: Minneapolis, MN USA
I use 334-3 (7) when a wall's studs are on edge and I have to install a run parallel to the stud to the outlet or switch. . .sleeve the MC with EMT and move on.

Al
_________________________
Al Hildenbrand

Top
#78806 - 10/28/01 03:44 PM Re: MC Cable in a Raceway?
sparky Offline
Member

Registered: 10/18/00
Posts: 5545
Note #2 to Chap 9 ( NEC pg 70-617) brings rigid protection to mind in say, a fork-lift or similar area.

note 334.15(b)'s requirement when passing NM through a floor does not exist in 330

Top
#78807 - 08/20/02 06:57 PM Re: MC Cable in a Raceway?
JohnASharpton Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 11/29/00
Posts: 4
Loc: Tucson, Pima, Az, USA
I have rejected for sleaving mc cable in 1/2" conduit without an mc connector where it enters the conduit even though the conduit terminates in a 4s box w/o concentrick ko's which is wire grounded.
_________________________
John A. Sharpton

Top
#78808 - 08/23/02 05:16 PM Re: MC Cable in a Raceway?
electure Offline

Member

Registered: 12/24/00
Posts: 4226
Loc: Fullerton, CA USA
I should think that the M/C cable would be allowed as it says through "any raceway".
Transition fittings might be a big problem??
...S

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals