The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Recent Posts
Safety at heights?
by HotLine1
Yesterday at 08:51 PM
International Wire Colour Codes
by Texas_Ranger
Yesterday at 03:29 PM
Looking for older post
by Texas_Ranger
Yesterday at 03:22 PM
Last time to chat here
by Trumpy
01/20/17 11:41 PM
Unsafe Situations
by Trumpy
01/20/17 09:46 PM
New in the Gallery:
Desk-mounted "power-board"
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 35
HotLine1 21
Ruben Rocha 17
gfretwell 16
Trumpy 15
Who's Online
0 registered (), 71 Guests and 12 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#78406 - 09/21/01 06:01 PM Article 408
Nick Offline
Member

Registered: 08/13/01
Posts: 603
Loc: Riverside, CA
In the 2002 NEC article 408 (old article 384) added the requirements of UL Std. 67 that only one grounded conductor can be terminated per terminal even if the terminal is identified for more than one conductor.
The other day I made up a new 100A Square D 3ph 4W panel board that had fed through lugs to supply another panel off the same 100A main breaker. The neutral lug supplied to terminate the grounded conductor for the feeders was a single lug rated for two conductors. No other place to terminate the #2 AWG grounded conductors. It seems odd that since this has been a requirement of UL for a long time that Square D would produce something that is in direct violation of this standard.

Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#78407 - 09/22/01 12:11 PM Re: Article 408
sparky Offline
Member

Registered: 10/18/00
Posts: 5545
equally odd, if i'm readin' this right, that the NEC should put it's wishes ahead of the UL book instead of referencing to it.

Top
#78408 - 10/30/01 09:21 AM Re: Article 408
bordew Offline
Member

Registered: 08/27/01
Posts: 155
Loc: Vienna,Ohio, USA
Nick:
Sq D makes a lug that bolts onto the ground buss bar, but you have to ask for it and its extra.
When I first started i liked Sq-D and ordered a 100 amp service panel and at the time it went for about 60 dollars, and accidently I asked the kid behind the counter is the cover included ? He said, No, thats extra, how can a company survive like that ? I dont know he said, but thats policy.
and this is just another 'trick' of the SqD company. Now you can buy a QO panel and the cover is included, but from what I have seen this is typical.

Top
#78409 - 10/30/01 01:35 PM Re: Article 408
Mike Offline
Member

Registered: 02/21/01
Posts: 65
Makes me wonder why UL listed the Sq D panel if they don't approve of 2 grounded conductors on the same terminal. Geesh!
[This message has been edited by Mike (edited 10-30-2001).]

[This message has been edited by Mike (edited 10-30-2001).]

[This message has been edited by Mike (edited 10-30-2001).]

Top
#78410 - 10/30/01 02:03 PM Re: Article 408
Mike Offline
Member

Registered: 02/21/01
Posts: 65
Forget my first post. It's irrelevant after reading Nick's post a second time. Anyway! Why did UL list the Sq D panel if they don't approve of landing two grounded conductors to the same terminal? Where's Karnac when you need an answer? Or is it when you need a question!? Geesh!

Bill, Is there some Halloween mojo going on with this website? Maybe I just need to visit more often so I remember how to post a normal reply.

[This message has been edited by Mike (edited 10-30-2001).]

Top
#78411 - 10/30/01 03:21 PM Re: Article 408
sparky Offline
Member

Registered: 10/18/00
Posts: 5545
Bordew;
SQ D is a cadillac, but the sale should come with wheels, so they got a big head about themselves....and lo' and behold, we have the Homeboy line.

Nick;
Is the 2002 artilce in Q 408-21 ??

Mike;
stick around, it ain't over 'til it's over

Top
#78412 - 10/31/01 07:58 AM Re: Article 408
Nick Offline
Member

Registered: 08/13/01
Posts: 603
Loc: Riverside, CA
Yes, 408-21

Top
#78413 - 10/31/01 02:21 PM Re: Article 408
Bill Addiss Offline
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 4196
Loc: NY, USA
Mike,

No Mojo (don't think so, Hmm ...)

BTW,

When you edit a second time just erase the first edit message ([This message has been edited by Mike (edited 10-30-2001).])or any that you see and it will just show 1 instead of multiple.

Bill

Top


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals