The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Recent Posts
International Wire Colour Codes
by Texas_Ranger
Today at 03:29 PM
Looking for older post
by Texas_Ranger
Today at 03:22 PM
Safety at heights?
by gfretwell
Today at 02:19 AM
Last time to chat here
by Trumpy
Yesterday at 11:41 PM
Unsafe Situations
by Trumpy
Yesterday at 09:46 PM
New in the Gallery:
Desk-mounted "power-board"
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 35
HotLine1 20
Trumpy 19
Ruben Rocha 17
gfretwell 16
Who's Online
1 registered (HotLine1), 70 Guests and 10 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#77891 - 07/19/01 07:43 AM Article 645
Joe Tedesco Offline
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3325
Loc: Boston, Massachusetts USA
Why is it OK to have liquidtight flex and nonmetallic conduit (both having a PVC jacket ) under the raised floor, but not PVC with
a ground conductor in it?

Joe Lusso, Electrical Plant Engineer
Facilities Project Management
303.673.5248 phone
303.673.4551 fax
email: LussoJA@louisville.stortek.com
_________________________
Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#77892 - 07/19/01 08:58 AM Re: Article 645
Redsy Offline
Member

Registered: 03/28/01
Posts: 2138
Loc: Bucks County PA
Doesn't 645-5 (d) (2) permit rigid non-metallic (PVC) conduit?

Top
#77893 - 07/19/01 10:13 AM Re: Article 645
Joe Tedesco Offline
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3325
Loc: Boston, Massachusetts USA
Redsy:

Yes, and the question is really not very clear. I have invited the person who asked this question to come aboard here on theis BB and look for the help he needs. I always bring these types of question here so we can all put our thoughts into the discussion.
_________________________
Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

Top
#77894 - 08/05/01 09:33 AM Re: Article 645
tdhorne Offline
Member

Registered: 03/22/01
Posts: 344
Loc: Maryland, USA
Quote:
Originally posted by Joe Tedesco:
Why is it OK to have liquidtight flex and nonmetallic conduit (both having a PVC jacket ) under the raised floor, but not PVC with
a ground conductor in it?


Most of the limitations on the use of PVC conduit inside buildings are the result of concerns about the fuel and smoke contributed under fire conditions rather than its performance as a raceway.
--
Tom
_________________________
Tom Horne

"This alternating current stuff is just a fad. It is much too dangerous for general use" Thomas Alva Edison

Top


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals