The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Industrail Control Panel bonding per 409.108
by sparkyinak
Yesterday at 06:29 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
12/07/16 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 10
sparkyinak 9
Texas_Ranger 8
Potseal 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 186 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#77799 - 07/11/01 05:52 PM Mixing voltages in the same raceway
chrispatti Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 07/10/01
Posts: 6
Loc: Deltona,Fla. United States
What is the code requirement for combining two different voltages in the same conduit? I have a three phase 480volt compressor unit and a 120volt receptacle to feed at the same location, and I only have one conduit for a homerun. All the conductors in the conduit have the same insulation-THHN. Is this a safe and legal way to install these circuits?

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#77800 - 07/11/01 06:31 PM Re: Mixing voltages in the same raceway
electure Offline

Member

Registered: 12/24/00
Posts: 4226
Loc: Fullerton, CA USA
Hi,& Welcome!
Yes, I don't like it much, but try NEC 300-3 (c).
Legal, yes.
Safe, probably.
Sound engineering, ??


[This message has been edited by electure (edited 07-11-2001).]

Top
#77801 - 07/11/01 06:45 PM Re: Mixing voltages in the same raceway
chrispatti Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 07/10/01
Posts: 6
Loc: Deltona,Fla. United States
Well thank you for that information. I guess it's just a question of money. Does the contractor pay for two 100ft. runs of EMT or just use one. Me myself I have never combined two different voltages in the same conduit or box for that matter. This is a job that I have just walked on to on Monday.So all the pipework was already done. But thanks again for that code article I will look it up now for future reference.

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals