ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#77673 - 07/10/01 12:38 PM AFCI Question
Bill Addiss Offline
Member
Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3875
Loc: NY, USA
Does anyone know if AFCI's will be required on existing applicable circuits if a breaker is replaced or a Service is Upgraded?

Bill
Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#77674 - 07/10/01 01:46 PM Re: AFCI Question
sparky Offline
Member
Registered: 10/18/00
Posts: 5303
In Vt, yes..

Top
#77675 - 07/10/01 03:40 PM Re: AFCI Question
Bill Addiss Offline
Member
Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3875
Loc: NY, USA
Sparky,

Scenario:
Breaker for Bedroom circuit goes bad and must be replaced. The Panel is a Pushmatic or FPE what do you do?

Bill
Top
#77676 - 07/10/01 04:13 PM Re: AFCI Question
sparky Offline
Member
Registered: 10/18/00
Posts: 5303
I will need to ask at this point. All i know is we are to AFCI per service upgrade, single component replacement may, or may not parrallel the GFI deal....
Top
#77677 - 07/14/01 02:08 AM Re: AFCI Question
Joe Tedesco Offline
Member
Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 2749
Loc: Boston, Massachusetts USA
_________________________
Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
Top
#77678 - 07/14/01 05:16 PM Re: AFCI Question
sparky Offline
Member
Registered: 10/18/00
Posts: 5303
Is anyone here familair with the term manufacture's hype

Top
#77679 - 07/14/01 05:32 PM Re: AFCI Question
sparky Offline
Member
Registered: 10/18/00
Posts: 5303
Bear with me as i expand on my last post here.
I am involved in another trade. There are saftey standards knee deep. A particular concern arose that caught the attention of many leading agencies that oversee this trade. Because of all the noise generated by the various agencies, some gunning for the others publicly, the manufacturer's pumped out a new safety wigdet, the timing being fantastically opportune...
Seen as a cure all , and to save face in reality for some, this was adopted unanimously .
As time passed, the realities of what was implemented became apparent. The 'guru's picked it's integrity apart piece by piece. Articles in trade magazines disputed and debunked the application. Eventually, through education AND NOT scare tactics, the truth came out.

Sound familar?
Top
#77680 - 07/14/01 06:03 PM Re: AFCI Question
Bill Addiss Offline
Member
Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3875
Loc: NY, USA
Sparky,

You had mentioned that "living areas" were also included (required AFCI protection) in your area (Vt). What rooms does that include?
Or, should I say what does that not include?

Do you have something in writing We could see? Just curious to see the wording.

Bill
Top
#77681 - 07/15/01 01:42 AM Re: AFCI Question
sparky Offline
Member
Registered: 10/18/00
Posts: 5303
I have searched the VT legislative home page , no soap. If i can find the hardcopy the AHJ gave me i will try to scan/post it.
It says, bedrooms and living areas, which really only leaves bathrooms, kitchens , outbuildings and appliances as places to quietly have an arc or two.

The statistical info collected shows the incident of fires highest in bedrooms first, living areas second, as so on.

VT probably ammended the NEC based on these findings.

The Arc fault's, as i understand it, wil protect the branch circuit only, not what U plug into it.

I have been witness to enough fires of questionable orgin to know that the collected statistics are not a solid science, as many situations have resulted in a coin toss that incriminates our trade.

given the same recipe, i could probably introduce legislation eluding to the moon being made of cheese.
Top
#77682 - 07/17/01 11:54 AM Re: AFCI Question
sparky Offline
Member
Registered: 10/18/00
Posts: 5303
Bill,
an answer to your 7-14 post.

#5-Adoption Of Nationally Recognized Safety Standards


delete and replace as follows-article 210-12(b)

210-12(b) Dwelling Units living areas and Bedrooms. All branch circuits that supply 125V, single phase, 15 and 20 ampere receptacle outlets installed in the dwelling unit living area and bedrooms shall be protected by an arc-fault circuit interupter(s).
(To achieve an orderly transistion for compliance this Section shall take effect January 1, 2001.


source-THE VERMONT ELECTRICAL SAFETY RULES 1999




[This message has been edited by sparky (edited 07-17-2001).]
Top
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 >

Member Spotlight
Member Since: 11/17/00
Posts: 2232
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box


Who's Online
0 registered (), 94 Guests and 9 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
 
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
 
Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 51
HotLine1 43
gfretwell 17
Trumpy 16
Ruben Rocha 13
 
Newest Members
Freecrowder, clee512, Jdscott2005, FAIZAN, Regitest2

ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals