ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#77550 - 06/21/01 05:14 PM Code Question
ampznvoltz Offline
Member
Registered: 06/21/01
Posts: 9
Loc: Gretna, LA USA
I'm adding a circuit in a metal building. The wall that I am working on is solid block(impossible to fish down the inside of it). I'm going to surface mount box and EMT pipe. ????Can I run MC cable to the pipe and skin it long enuf to get to recept box and run it down pipe. Of course I will use a MC connector with a rigid sleeve and then to EMT connector. THE REASON I WANT TO DO IT THAT WAY IS BECAUSE I CANT PUT A BOX IN THE CEILING BECAUSE THERE IS NO ACCESS-----I'M ONLY LUCKY ENUF TO FISH A WIRE THERE.When I get the wire thru the ceiling I will put it all together and then shove the sleeve and connectors in the ceiling so they cant be seen.Owner wants to see nothing but pipe.
Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#77551 - 06/21/01 06:43 PM Re: Code Question
sparky Offline
Member
Registered: 10/18/00
Posts: 5303
ampsnvolts;
Welcome!
done it that way myself,just use the proper connectors, that' all. They even make MC or RX connectors to pipe , wiremould..

Top
#77552 - 06/22/01 06:31 PM Re: Code Question
Bill Addiss Offline
Member
Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3875
Loc: NY, USA
Ampz,

Not sure of this, but I may have heard that havintg this fitting in the ceiling (inaccessible) might technically be a violation.

How about just going through the conduit (no stripping) and go into a connector at the box. (pipe is loose and will slide up and down - just strap it to wall or use Mae Wests)

Bill
Top
#77553 - 06/22/01 06:43 PM Re: Code Question
sparky Offline
Member
Registered: 10/18/00
Posts: 5303
mae wests?
Top
#77554 - 06/22/01 06:46 PM Re: Code Question
sparky66wv Offline
Member
Registered: 11/17/00
Posts: 2232
Loc: West Virginia
Would the screws of a BX connector (or NM for that matter) on a 4x4 box with a mud ring behind plaster also be a violation under this same argument?

Can a condulet with no splices be buried in the wall or ceiling under the same argument?

Just wondering (really wondering!)

-Virgil
_________________________
-Virgil
Residential/Commercial Inspector
5 Star Inspections
Member IAEI
Top
#77555 - 06/22/01 07:23 PM Re: Code Question
Joe Tedesco Offline
Member
Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 2749
Loc: Boston, Massachusetts USA
Biil: See Section 300-15(f) Fitting. A fitting identified for the use shall be permitted in lieu of a box or conduit body where accessible after installation and not containing spliced or terminated conductors.


and the NECH Commentary:

300-15(f)
Where a cable system makes a transition to a raceway to provide mechanical protection against damage. Section 300-15(f) permits the use of a fitting instead of a box. For example, where nonmetallic-sheathed cable that is run overhead on floor joists and drops down on a concrete wall to supply a receptacle needs to be protected from physical damage, a short length of raceway is installed to the outlet device box. The cable sheath is removed for the length of the raceway. The cable is then inserted in the raceway and secured by a combination fitting that is fastened to the raceway.

PS: Use of the correct fitting will allow visual inspection of the "redhead"
_________________________
Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
Top
#77556 - 06/22/01 09:25 PM Re: Code Question
Bill Addiss Offline
Member
Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3875
Loc: NY, USA
Joe,

Thanks for the reference. I assume there would be no objections to the method I described? That would basically mean that the MC would be connected directly to the box via proper connector and EMT is just used as a sleeve and strapped to the wall?

Sparky,

Mae West: hmmm ... conduit supports? I don't know what to call them or why they're known as "Mae Wests" (except maybe the profile?)

Joe? .. Anybody else know?

Bill
Top
#77557 - 06/23/01 04:41 AM Re: Code Question
Joe Tedesco Offline
Member
Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 2749
Loc: Boston, Massachusetts USA
Bill:

I always refer to them as "sleeves"
_________________________
Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
Top
#77558 - 06/23/01 12:26 PM Re: Code Question
sparky Offline
Member
Registered: 10/18/00
Posts: 5303
hmmm,
what would this 300-15(f) , as well as the definition of 'fitting' pertain to here? I could easily read many parts into this...
Top
#77559 - 06/23/01 02:25 PM Re: Code Question
ampznvoltz Offline
Member
Registered: 06/21/01
Posts: 9
Loc: Gretna, LA USA
good idea Bill.
Top

Member Spotlight
Member Since: 04/03/02
Posts: 6776
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box


Who's Online
0 registered (), 37 Guests and 10 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
 
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
 
Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 51
HotLine1 43
gfretwell 17
Trumpy 16
Ruben Rocha 13
 
Newest Members
clee512, Jdscott2005, FAIZAN, Regitest2, sureshazhagai

ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals