ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#77455 - 06/02/01 05:20 AM GFCI Protection For Fairs
cinkerf Offline
Member
Registered: 12/03/00
Posts: 84
Loc: Pittsburgh, Pennsysvania. ...
Is a 120 volt 20 amp duplex receptacle required to be GFCI protected? It will be used for a coffee maker at a Fair.

Frank (cinkerf)
Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#77456 - 06/02/01 06:54 AM Re: GFCI Protection For Fairs
sparky Offline
Member
Registered: 10/18/00
Posts: 5303
525-18(c) would have 305-6(b)(2) applied, but this is debatable given the code loop there.

Top
#77457 - 06/02/01 07:24 AM Re: GFCI Protection For Fairs
Bill Addiss Offline
Member
Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3875
Loc: NY, USA
Frank,

Code aside, I would say to be on the safe side it should. How can anyone tell what a duplex receptacle would really be used for? Unless for some reason the coffeemaker is incompatible with the GFCI. Just my opinion.

Bill
Top
#77458 - 06/02/01 11:40 AM Re: GFCI Protection For Fairs
sparky Offline
Member
Registered: 10/18/00
Posts: 5303
Bill;
agreed,obvious,no arguement...

bear with me as i entertain the inspectors wish for NEC validation...

525-13(a) states it's compliance with chap 1-4, so would location becomes an issue ?

210-8 could read a GFI into or out of this.
Top
#77459 - 06/02/01 02:14 PM Re: GFCI Protection For Fairs
Tom Offline
Member
Registered: 01/01/01
Posts: 1044
Loc: Shinnston, WV USA
My take on article 525 is that it only requires GFI protection for portable wiring & equipment (525-3). I realize the coffee pot is portable, but if the receptacle is part of a fixed wiring sytem, it probably doesn't need to be GFI protected.

GFI receptacles are cheap, if nuisance tripping isn't going to be a problem, I would go ahead & use it.

Tom
_________________________
Few things are harder to put up with than the annoyance of a good example.
Top
#77460 - 06/03/01 04:49 PM Re: GFCI Protection For Fairs
sparky Offline
Member
Registered: 10/18/00
Posts: 5303
how about 215-9 , i would think this would be a bid winner...

Top
#77461 - 06/18/01 07:16 PM Re: GFCI Protection For Fairs
Anonymous
Unregistered

My question would be: Is the coffee maker close to a sink (within 6 feet). If so, then yes, you would need to protect your 20 amp receptacle. It doesn't matter if it's a duplex. Any receptacle within 6 feet of a sinks edge should be gfci protected. Also, I would have it protected if it's exposed to weather--outside rain, or etc.
Quote:
Originally posted by cinkerf:
Is a 120 volt 20 amp duplex receptacle required to be GFCI protected? It will be used for a coffee maker at a Fair.

Frank (cinkerf)
Top

Member Spotlight
Member Since: 01/22/05
Posts: 5316
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box


Who's Online
0 registered (), 121 Guests and 10 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
 
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
 
Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 51
HotLine1 43
gfretwell 17
Trumpy 16
Ruben Rocha 13
 
Newest Members
clee512, Jdscott2005, FAIZAN, Regitest2, sureshazhagai

ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals