ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#77414 - 06/01/01 05:25 AM "pecker Head" clearance
Ragu Offline
Junior Member
Registered: 06/01/01
Posts: 7
Loc: Elkton, Md USA
I was looking for the applicable section giving the clearance distance required around a motor Pecker Head. It's an outdoor motor 480V. Does this fall under electrical enclosure clearances? (3+ft) I know about the fixed terminal connection box volume and terminal clearance but what clearence is required around the outside of the enclosure?
Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#77415 - 06/07/01 04:38 PM Re: "pecker Head" clearance
doc Offline
Member
Registered: 11/25/00
Posts: 119
Loc: Texas
I dont think there is a clearance as for code but it has to be accessible and it needs to be in a space that u can safely work in it and open cover
_________________________
MAY THE SUN SHINE ON YOUR FACE IN THE MORNING AND YOU AWAKE WITH A SMILE
Top
#77416 - 06/08/01 05:07 PM Re: "pecker Head" clearance
Tom Offline
Member
Registered: 01/01/01
Posts: 1044
Loc: Shinnston, WV USA
Doc,

I really can't think of anything in the NEC that requires a motor terminal housing to have any particular clearance. I don't think that 110-26(a) working space requirements apply. If they did, at least 1/2 of all motors I see would be in violation.

The only location requirement that I am aware of is spelled out in 430-14 & there is no mention of the motor terminal housing.

Tom
_________________________
Few things are harder to put up with than the annoyance of a good example.
Top
#77417 - 06/08/01 06:47 PM Re: "pecker Head" clearance
sparky Offline
Member
Registered: 10/18/00
Posts: 5303
It would seem working clearance from what the motor turns is just as much a factor.

Top
#77418 - 06/13/01 10:12 AM Re: "pecker Head" clearance
WARREN1 Offline
Member
Registered: 05/09/01
Posts: 176
Loc: Greenville, SC, USA
Art. 110-26 begins by stating that sufficient access and working space shall be provided. This should force the designer/engineer to insure adequate space has been allowed for in the original design. But then the owners maintenance team may need the space for some other reason, valid or no.
It appears that the key words in Art. 110-26(a) is "while energized shall comply with dimensions of.....". If the motor is shut down for maintenance, then perhaps only reasonable access, no matter difficult, may be the key to such maintenance.
Perhaps this CMP should address this situation next time around.
Art. 430-12 addresses the motor terminal housing and its details, but not working clearances around it.
Art. 430-14 requires motors to be located so maintenance can be readily be accomplished.
Sorry I am late with this post.
Top
#77419 - 06/13/01 07:14 PM Re: "pecker Head" clearance
doc Offline
Member
Registered: 11/25/00
Posts: 119
Loc: Texas
IF this motor is on a piece of equipment that is mfg. by a company then they do not fall under the code and can pretty much do as they please,now if this is something that this RAGU is modifying or building then he should make it safe and accessible this make cents to any one
_________________________
MAY THE SUN SHINE ON YOUR FACE IN THE MORNING AND YOU AWAKE WITH A SMILE
Top

Member Spotlight
Member Since: 04/03/02
Posts: 6776
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box


Who's Online
0 registered (), 61 Guests and 7 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
 
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
 
Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 49
HotLine1 43
gfretwell 18
Ruben Rocha 12
Trumpy 9
 
Newest Members
Freecrowder, clee512, Jdscott2005, FAIZAN, Regitest2

ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals