The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Industrail Control Panel bonding per 409.108
by sparkyinak
Today at 03:17 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
Yesterday at 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
sparkyinak 8
Texas_Ranger 8
Trumpy 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 221 Guests and 7 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#77257 - 05/17/01 02:12 PM 6x6 gutter
frodo Offline
Member

Registered: 05/16/01
Posts: 129
Loc: louisville, ky usa
can you use a gutter as a raceway? given a six inch by six inch gutter mounted horizontally on the wall is it permissible to install a conduit into one side (bottom) and then exit opposite or at any other location on the top side routing the conductors or cable through the gutter then back into the conduit?

i was told by an electrical supeintendant on the job that this would be a violation...i disagree.

please tell me what you think....

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#77258 - 05/17/01 02:51 PM Re: 6x6 gutter
Tom Offline
Member

Registered: 01/01/01
Posts: 1069
Loc: Shinnston, WV USA
A wireway is a raceway, see the definition of raceway in Article 100.

Take a look at 362-6 which deals with deflecting conductors in a wireway.

If your installation meets the requirements of 362-6, I don't see any problem.

Tom

[This message has been edited by Tom (edited 05-17-2001).]
_________________________
Few things are harder to put up with than the annoyance of a good example.

Top
#77259 - 05/17/01 04:29 PM Re: 6x6 gutter
frodo Offline
Member

Registered: 05/16/01
Posts: 129
Loc: louisville, ky usa
 Quote:
Originally posted by Tom:
A wireway is a raceway, see the definition of raceway in Article 100.

Take a look at 362-6 which deals with deflecting conductors in a wireway.

If your installation meets the requirements of 362-6, I don't see any problem.

Tom

[This message has been edited by Tom (edited 05-17-2001).]


thanks tom,
i thought he was wrong. i spent some time looking up the issue and could not find anything that would restrict a conduit from entering a wireway at a right angle to the wireway and exiting via either directly opposite or from any other location except no less than the distance of six times the largest diameter of the conduit or wireway if installed in the same wall as the conduit that contains the conductor.

please correct me if i am wrong and i appreciate any response

thank you

frodo

[This message has been edited by frodo (edited 05-17-2001).]

Top
#77260 - 05/18/01 04:33 PM Re: 6x6 gutter
Tom Offline
Member

Registered: 01/01/01
Posts: 1069
Loc: Shinnston, WV USA
As far as I can tell, the 6x spacing applies to #4 & larger conductors only and would apply to any two conduits containing that wire, regardless of which wall they enter/leave.

Tom
_________________________
Few things are harder to put up with than the annoyance of a good example.

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals