ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 16
Recent Posts
fuse rejectors
by gfretwell. 03/23/17 01:12 PM
Another Forum Update
by Admin. 03/22/17 03:04 PM
Dining room plugs
by watersparkfalls. 03/21/17 10:31 PM
TRUE POWER
by jraef. 03/21/17 09:13 PM
WEG CFW-11 Frequency Inverter
by jraef. 03/21/17 08:50 PM
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Popular Topics(Views)
231,281 Are you busy
165,994 Re: Forum
160,502 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 54 guests, and 14 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#77253 - 05/16/01 09:05 PM Conduit run in front of panelboard  
frodo  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 129
louisville, ky usa
can you install a 2" conduit in front of and to the left looking at the front of the panelboard (600VAC)?

as i read section 110-26 (2), (3) it appears that it would be a violation if the right edge of the conduit is lined up directly with the left side of the panelboard cover looking at it from the front. i have photos available as well.

the conduit is around 6" in front and to the left side of the panelboard....


2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides

#77254 - 05/16/01 10:15 PM Re: Conduit run in front of panelboard  
golf junkie  Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 507
York, NE
Frodo,
If you project a line out from the left side of the panelboard the area must be clear for 36" minimum straight out from the front of the panel. If the line hits the 2" conduit then it's a no-no.....if the conduit is to the left of the projected line you're OK.

Hope that makes sense, if not ask again.

GJ


#77255 - 05/16/01 10:42 PM Re: Conduit run in front of panelboard  
frodo  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 129
louisville, ky usa
Quote
Originally posted by golf junkie:
Frodo,
If you project a line out from the left side of the panelboard the area must be clear for 36" minimum straight out from the front of the panel. If the line hits the 2" conduit then it's a no-no.....if the conduit is to the left of the projected line you're OK.

Hope that makes sense, if not ask again.

GJ


thanks,
i have a contractor that i am supervising and they have installed a 2" conduit so close to the rule it is questionable in my mind. as i read in 110-26 (3) i must consider (e) as well, in addition to the 6" maximum beyond the front of the equipment...

thank you for taking the time to reply...

regards

frodo


#77256 - 05/17/01 05:57 AM Re: Conduit run in front of panelboard  
sparky  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,303
frodo;
i'm farily sure 110-26 (3) was made for troughs, but is ok for any pipework associated with the panel.

make sure your panel door can open 90 deg.----110-26-(2) with that pipe...

[Linked Image]



Member Spotlight
Vlado
Vlado
Croatia
Posts: 28
Joined: February 2011
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.014s Queries: 14 (0.003s) Memory: 0.7579 MB (Peak: 0.8911 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-03-24 04:21:54 UTC