The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Industrail Control Panel bonding per 409.108
by sparkyinak
Yesterday at 03:17 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
12/07/16 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
sparkyinak 8
Texas_Ranger 8
Trumpy 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 257 Guests and 5 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#77246 - 05/16/01 01:06 PM Article 370-23 (e) (f)
frodo Offline
Member

Registered: 05/16/01
Posts: 129
Loc: louisville, ky usa
can you run a 3/4" conduit into a 1 1/2" tee from each entry or do you have to exit the fitting using trade size conduit that is equal to the fitting size?

i beleive that the conduits exiting the fitting must be the same trade size as the fitting then you can reduce using a coupling and an re or a bell end reducer...

Top
2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#77247 - 05/16/01 01:22 PM Re: Article 370-23 (e) (f)
resqcapt19 Offline
Member

Registered: 11/10/00
Posts: 2209
Loc: IL
The code issue here is the support of the fitting. Look at 370-23(e) Exception. If you support the 1 1/2" T independently of the 3/4" conduit it would be ok. If the 3/4" conduit is supporting the 1 1/2" T it is a violation.

Don(resqcapt19)
_________________________
Don(resqcapt19)

Top
#77248 - 05/18/01 04:03 PM Re: Article 370-23 (e) (f)
resqcapt19 Offline
Member

Registered: 11/10/00
Posts: 2209
Loc: IL
I have changed my mind. If the volume of the conduit body is 100 cu. in. or less, then any size conduit would be permitted to support the fitting.
Don(resqcapt19)
_________________________
Don(resqcapt19)

Top
#77249 - 05/18/01 06:07 PM Re: Article 370-23 (e) (f)
frodo Offline
Member

Registered: 05/16/01
Posts: 129
Loc: louisville, ky usa
 Quote:
Originally posted by resqcapt19:
I have changed my mind. If the volume of the conduit body is 100 cu. in. or less, then any size conduit would be permitted to support the fitting.
Don(resqcapt19)



as i read it, this is not referring to a TEE or an LB. it is referring to an enclosure. i think this should be addressed as a "conduit body" as defined in article 100.

Top
#77250 - 05/18/01 10:29 PM Re: Article 370-23 (e) (f)
resqcapt19 Offline
Member

Registered: 11/10/00
Posts: 2209
Loc: IL
The fact that the exception to 370-23(e) specifies conduit bodies makes me say that the section itself includes conduit bodies of 100 cu. in. or less. If the section did not include conduit bodies, there would be no reason to have the exception.
Don(resqcapt19)
_________________________
Don(resqcapt19)

Top
#77251 - 05/19/01 05:19 AM Re: Article 370-23 (e) (f)
frodo Offline
Member

Registered: 05/16/01
Posts: 129
Loc: louisville, ky usa
 Quote:
Originally posted by resqcapt19:
The fact that the exception to 370-23(e) specifies conduit bodies makes me say that the section itself includes conduit bodies of 100 cu. in. or less. If the section did not include conduit bodies, there would be no reason to have the exception.
Don(resqcapt19)


i will have to agree with you on this one. while working in alaska in 1996 the state inspector gigged us on a lot of the same situations hence my assumption that the situation was not allowed.

the 100cu inch is what saves the whole thing to me. i still think it looks bad...i can see the benefit of doing this on lighting runs but it looks terrible.

thanks for the replies

Top
#77252 - 08/06/01 06:39 AM Re: Article 370-23 (e) (f)
tdhorne Offline
Member

Registered: 03/22/01
Posts: 344
Loc: Maryland, USA
 Quote:
Originally posted by frodo:
Can you run a 3/4" conduit into a 1 1/2" tee from each entry or do you have to exit the fitting using trade size conduit that is equal to the fitting size?

I belive that the conduits exiting the fitting must be the same trade size as the fitting then you can reduce using a coupling and an re or a bell end reducer...


Why on earth would anyone want us to put the RE anywhere except the fitting itself. Having the RE as close to the opening in the fitting as practicable will facilitate fishing and pulling the attached raceways.
--
Tom
_________________________
Tom Horne

"This alternating current stuff is just a fad. It is much too dangerous for general use" Thomas Alva Edison

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals