The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Safety at heights?
by gfretwell
Today at 02:19 AM
Looking for older post
by Trumpy
Today at 01:04 AM
Last time to chat here
by Trumpy
Yesterday at 11:41 PM
Unsafe Situations
by Trumpy
Yesterday at 09:46 PM
Webmaster > Admin
by Trumpy
Yesterday at 08:29 PM
New in the Gallery:
Desk-mounted "power-board"
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 35
HotLine1 20
Trumpy 19
Ruben Rocha 17
gfretwell 16
Who's Online
0 registered (), 162 Guests and 11 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#77025 - 04/13/01 10:18 AM Low-voltage Landscape Lighting Cable
Redsy Offline
Member

Registered: 03/28/01
Posts: 2138
Loc: Bucks County PA
It seems that table 300-5, Column 5 requires low-voltage landscape lighting cables to be buried 6". Article 110-3(b) requires equipment to be installed per manufcturers instructions.
Hadco(high-end fixtures, accessories,etc.)catalog states that the low voltage cable does not need to be buried,just covered with mulch, stones, etc. It recommends 4" burial when crossing lawns to avoid landscape tool damage. I once contacted Malibu, and was again told that the low voltage cable is not required to be buried. I say bury it 6" everywhere. What am I missing?

Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#77026 - 04/13/01 10:51 AM Re: Low-voltage Landscape Lighting Cable
resqcapt19 Offline
Member

Registered: 11/10/00
Posts: 2209
Loc: IL
1) 110-3(b) does not tell you that you must follow the manufacture's instructions. It tells you that you must follow any instructions that are part of the listing and labeling.
2) There are listed "relocatable" low voltage fixtures and would not think that that cable would have to be buried in that the fixtures are intended to be moved around.
3) If the installation is to be "permanent" then I would require the 6" as shown in Table 300-5.
4) If the low voltage lighting system is not a listed system, then the cable requires 24" of cover.
Don(resqcapt19)
_________________________
Don(resqcapt19)

Top
#77027 - 04/13/01 12:39 PM Re: Low-voltage Landscape Lighting Cable
sparky Offline
Member

Registered: 10/18/00
Posts: 5545
Don;
i've been looking at a lot of instructions since you have brought 110-3(b) to my attention.
(Thank You)



Top


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals