The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!


2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Recent Posts
Parking lot pole light swap....
by JHellingElectric
Today at 07:02 PM
International Wire Colour Codes
by Texas_Ranger
Today at 08:24 AM
Son of Sparky
by HotLine1
10/20/16 07:43 PM
Speaking of Plugmold ...
by gfretwell
10/17/16 02:37 PM
Broken battery charger? Check for cobwebs!
by gfretwell
10/17/16 02:30 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 11
renosteinke 6
HotLine1 6
ghost307 5
Potseal 4
Who's Online
0 registered (), 230 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#76743 - 03/19/01 02:47 PM Flexible metal and Liquidtight Flexible Metal Conduit Max Lengths for Flexibility
Steve Saylors Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 03/19/01
Posts: 1
Loc: Portland, Oregon, USA
NEC Art. 350 & 351 allows these wiring methods to be unsupported in lengths up to 3 feet at terminals where flexibility is required (such as at motors). Article 300-22(b) permits these wiring methods in lengths up to 4 feet to connect "physically adjustable equipment and devices in ducts and plenums". Does the location specific 300-22 (such as a fan motor in an air handler's casing) supercede the general requirements of 350/351 and allow UNSUPPORTED 4 foot lengths in this application?

2014 / 2011 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#76744 - 03/21/01 04:21 PM Re: Flexible metal and Liquidtight Flexible Metal Conduit Max Lengths for Flexibility
Bill Addiss Offline

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 4196
Loc: NY, USA

I was hoping that someone familiar with those code sections would reply. If it was my job I would provide a support so that the unsupported part is no longer than 3 feet. That, to me, would seem to satisfy everything. It seems to me that the 4 ft length mentioned is the total length allowed under those circumstances period. And since support (or lack of it) is not mentioned I would say that the provisions of 350/351 would apply and that 3 ft maximum unsupported length would be the rule.

Under 300-1(a) it says "This article covers wiring methods for all wiring installations unless modified by other articles"
I would say that 350/351 has the last word.

Any other opinions on this?



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals