The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Old Bath Fan
by gfretwell
Today at 01:38 AM
Search Function
by Webmaster
Yesterday at 11:13 PM
Forum Software Upgrade coming soon...
by Webmaster
Yesterday at 09:17 PM
ESA Arc flash course
by frank
Yesterday at 04:25 PM
Re: Fabricating Guards out of Lexan?
by frank
01/17/17 04:11 PM
New in the Gallery:
Desk-mounted "power-board"
Top Posters (30 Days)
Webmaster 30
HotLine1 21
Ruben Rocha 16
gfretwell 13
ghost307 12
Who's Online
0 registered (), 0 Guests and 179 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#76164 - 12/20/00 09:42 AM Three Phase Panelboard
cinkerf Offline
Member

Registered: 12/03/00
Posts: 81
Loc: Pittsburgh, Pennsysvania. ...
A 100A. three phase four wire mainlug only sub panelboard is fed from a single phase service panelboard 120/240V 200A within the same electric room. There is a three pole 100A. breaker in the single phase service panelboard protecting the three phase panelboard. The three phase four wire panel is used as a single phase panel. I've never seen this set up before. It's obviously an incorrect installation. I don't think a licensed electrican would ever perform such work. We are in the process of trying to locate the General Contractor to get the name of his sub contractor that did the work. Even if the three phase panel is used as a single phase panel proper balancing of loads would be difficult. I located section 210.11(b) to address that violation. Perhaps section 110.3(b) would also be applicable, "Installation and Use" of labeled equipment. Would anyone happen to know any other code sections that would apply to this obvious violation?

Thanks,
(Frank) cinkerf

Top
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
#76165 - 12/20/00 12:33 PM Re: Three Phase Panelboard
therain4 Offline
Member

Registered: 12/18/00
Posts: 37
Loc: Dunmore,Pa. U>S.A.
article 384=16(f)forbids the use of three phase breakers on panelboards with less than three phases.

Top
#76166 - 12/20/00 02:30 PM Re: Three Phase Panelboard
cinkerf Offline
Member

Registered: 12/03/00
Posts: 81
Loc: Pittsburgh, Pennsysvania. ...
therain4,
Thank you. That is EXACTLY the section I needed.
(Frank) cinkerf

Top


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals