The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
Yesterday at 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
Earthquake in New Zeeland
by RODALCO
11/27/16 11:25 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by Tjia1981
11/27/16 06:33 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 15
HotLine1 10
Trumpy 8
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 7
Who's Online
0 registered (), 97 Guests and 5 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#75913 - 03/19/07 02:40 PM Firecaulk and Romex!!
Clydesdale Offline
Member

Registered: 11/25/04
Posts: 139
I remember reading somewhere that if firecaulk is to be used, then maximum allowable MN cables
was 2. Is this in the building codes and not in the NEC???

I know in article 334.80 AMPACITY, it states that we must refer to table 310.15 (B)(2)(a) to adjust the ampacity for more that two NM cables passing through wood framing that is to be fire- or draftstopped using thermal insulation or sealing foam.

Top
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Arc Flash Clothing, Gloves, KneePads, Tool Belts, Pouches, Tool Carriers, etc. etc....

#75914 - 03/19/07 03:53 PM Re: Firecaulk and Romex!!
HotLine1 Offline

Member

Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6804
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
Clyde:
I venture a guess it's Building/Fire. Probably due that a quan of NMC may allow fire penetration, of a quan of NMC will affect how the fire caulk does it's job.

I'll ask the Fire guru Wed. when he comes in

John
_________________________
John

Top
#75915 - 03/21/07 05:05 AM Re: Firecaulk and Romex!!
HotLine1 Offline

Member

Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6804
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
Per the Fire Guru's interp, 'Fire Caulk' not required in SFD, (single fam dwelling, stand alone). IF it's a multi-family, with fire rated construction, then 'Fire Caulk' is req.

To the best of his knowledge, there is NO rules for what you asked.

The above is an opinion of a Fire Sub-Code Official, not mine.

UL Fire Resistance Directory may shed some additional light. YOU could call UL
1-800-595-9844 for info; they are helpful.

Hope this helps

John
_________________________
John

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals