ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#75230 - 02/18/07 10:56 AM To close?
guschash Offline
Member
Registered: 01/25/07
Posts: 12
Loc: Walbridge,Ohio,wood
What does the code say about how close the panel is to a gas line or gas meter?
Top
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
#75231 - 02/18/07 11:03 AM Re: To close?
bot540 Offline
Member
Registered: 09/14/04
Posts: 174
Loc: Vernon Hills, IL
The code book doesn't mention anything about being to close to a gas line. You must have 30" inches total clearence to the sides. Read article 408.
_________________________
Jesus may have been a capenter,but God was an electrician.Genesis1:3
Top
#75232 - 02/18/07 11:31 AM Re: To close?
electure Offline


Member
Registered: 12/24/00
Posts: 4259
Loc: Fullerton, CA USA
Better that you read 110.26.
That's where the info re: clearance around panels is located
Top
#75233 - 02/18/07 02:11 PM Re: To close?
ShockMe77 Offline
Member
Registered: 06/11/05
Posts: 821
Loc: Rahway, New Jersey
Doesn't the utility company have a say in the matter as well?

I was told years and years ago to stay at least 36" away from the gas meter when mouting an electrical panel.
Top
#75234 - 02/18/07 08:52 PM Re: To close?
Niko Offline
Member
Registered: 08/17/06
Posts: 356
Loc: Campbell, CA
It depends on the local utility.

Edward
_________________________
Be kind to your neighbor, he knows where you live

Top
#75235 - 02/18/07 11:08 PM Re: To close?
gfretwell Online   content


Member
Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9038
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
My local Propane company won't set a tank within 10' of almost anything but they don't seem to care about pipes, valves, regulators or gas equipment
_________________________
Greg Fretwell
Top
#75236 - 02/20/07 07:16 AM Re: To close?
Zapped Offline
Member
Registered: 10/01/02
Posts: 482
Loc: Huntington Beach, CA, USA
I'm with Niko on this one. IT's all up to the utilities in your area.

My advise is NEVER proceed with a build without consulting every utility before hand. You could easily lose your butt if suddenly a utility comes in and informs you that they will not hook up their service because of clearences - especially if the foundation has already been poured over conduits and gas and water lines. The GC and engineer should have all this worked out, but it's never a bad idea to make sure.

And yes, I have been there because of a lazy GC.
Top

Member Spotlight
Member Since: 01/22/05
Posts: 5316
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
Featured:

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

Shout Box


Who's Online
2 registered (gfretwell, sparkyinak), 53 Guests and 10 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
 
New in the Gallery:
SE cable question
 
Top Posters (30 Days)
Admin 49
HotLine1 43
gfretwell 18
Ruben Rocha 12
Trumpy 9
 
Newest Members
Freecrowder, clee512, Jdscott2005, FAIZAN, Regitest2

ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals