The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Forum Software Upgrade coming soon...
by gfretwell
01/17/17 01:16 PM
Why cables look like they do
by Texas_Ranger
01/17/17 12:33 PM
Re: Fabricating Guards out of Lexan?
by ghost307
01/17/17 11:21 AM
Would ELV branch circuits be a good idea?
by ghost307
01/17/17 11:18 AM
100% breakers?
by Texas_Ranger
01/16/17 06:13 AM
New in the Gallery:
Desk-mounted "power-board"
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
HotLine1 19
Webmaster 14
Trumpy 12
ghost307 12
gfretwell 10
Who's Online
2 registered (ghost307, gfretwell), 0 Guests and 78 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#73226 - 12/19/06 08:00 PM transformer ocp
DetroiterRob Offline
Member

Registered: 05/16/04
Posts: 34
Loc: Dearborn, MI, USA
ok i dont do a whole lot with hooking up transformers outside of control equipment so i am kinda stumped with this little job in our shop, we are getting an axle test stand to run for acouple of weeks and i am currently working on the hookup and we just happen to have a 225kva 240-480 transformer laying around our shop. leftover from the previous tennants i guess. anyway, in the 05 book, table 450.3(b) lists primary protection as 125% and secondary not required, or primary as 250% with 125% on the secondary, which is easy enough to figure out, what is making me scratch my head here is where is secondary required, i plan on having it to cya with the equipment but my boss is trying to save some money and im trying to do this right. thanks, Rob

Top
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Arc Flash Clothing, Gloves, KneePads, Tool Belts, Pouches, Tool Carriers, etc. etc....

#73227 - 12/20/06 11:11 AM Re: transformer ocp
resqcapt19 Offline
Member

Registered: 11/10/00
Posts: 2209
Loc: IL
Rob,
If you have been reading Article 450, that only covers the overcurrent protection for the transformer itself. The secondary conductors will require protection per 240.21(C).
Don
_________________________
Don(resqcapt19)

Top
#73228 - 12/20/06 07:38 PM Re: transformer ocp
DetroiterRob Offline
Member

Registered: 05/16/04
Posts: 34
Loc: Dearborn, MI, USA
thanks, just what i needed to know

rob

Top


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals