The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
Yesterday at 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
Earthquake in New Zeeland
by RODALCO
11/27/16 11:25 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by Tjia1981
11/27/16 06:33 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 15
HotLine1 10
Trumpy 8
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 7
Who's Online
0 registered (), 215 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#7195 - 01/25/02 08:18 PM Trough under panels?
Jim M Offline
Member

Registered: 08/10/01
Posts: 453
Loc: Chestertown, MD, USA
If a 8x8 trough is mounted under a panel or disconnect that is less than 8" deep is this a violation? Code Ref?

Thanks.

Top
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Arc Flash Clothing, Gloves, KneePads, Tool Belts, Pouches, Tool Carriers, etc. etc....

#7196 - 01/25/02 08:31 PM Re: Trough under panels?
George Corron Offline
Member

Registered: 05/16/01
Posts: 728
Loc: Lorton, Va USA
1999 NEC 374-1 Auxiliary gutters shall be allowed to supplement equipment - as long as they don't extend more than 30' beyond the equipment they supplement.
I would ask the one who claims it's illegal for the code reference.

Top
#7197 - 01/26/02 04:33 AM Re: Trough under panels?
resqcapt19 Offline
Member

Registered: 11/10/00
Posts: 2209
Loc: IL
Jim,
If you are working under a very strict reading of the '96 code that would be a violation. Look at 110-16(a). It said: "...Equipment of equal depth shall be permitted within the height requirements of this section". In areas with very strict enforcement, contractors were required to build racks to make the fronts of the equipment flush with each other if they were within the work space."
This was never the real intent of the code section and it was revised in the '99 code. In the 99 code look at 110-26(a)(3).
"...Within the height requirements of this section, other equipment associated with the electrical installation located above or below the electrical equipment shall be permitted to extend not more than 6 in. (153 mm) beyond the front of the electrical equipment." So as long as it is electrical equipment and there is 6" or less difference in depth, it is ok with the NEC.
Don(resqcapt19)

[This message has been edited by resqcapt19 (edited 01-26-2002).]
_________________________
Don(resqcapt19)

Top
#7198 - 01/26/02 04:49 AM Re: Trough under panels?
Joe Tedesco Offline
Member

Registered: 10/07/00
Posts: 3325
Loc: Boston, Massachusetts USA
And in the 2002 NEC, just to be sure see the same rule. 110.26(A)(3) Height of Working Space. The work space shall be clear and extend from the grade, floor, or platform to the height required by 110.26(E). Within the height requirements of this section, other equipment that is associated with the electrical installation and is located above or below the electrical equipment shall be permitted to extend not more than 150 mm (6 in.) beyond the front of the electrical equipment.

Example: No Violation Here!



[This message has been edited by Joe Tedesco (edited 01-26-2002).]
_________________________
Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

Top
#7199 - 01/26/02 09:12 AM Re: Trough under panels?
Jim M Offline
Member

Registered: 08/10/01
Posts: 453
Loc: Chestertown, MD, USA
Thanks for the replies. This will be an outside installation. I need to set 2 disconnects off of one meter. One d/c feeds a MLO panel in bldg 'a', the other feeds bldg 'b'. The area is still under the '93 Code.

Top
#7200 - 01/27/02 08:57 AM Re: Trough under panels?
golf junkie Offline
Member

Registered: 04/22/01
Posts: 511
Loc: York, NE
The AHJ for Nebraska says that this is a violation. Don't remember the specific code reference off the top of my head.

Bottom line is that we shim the panelboard out to be flush with the gutter.

GJ

***After rereading Don's post I'm going to have to ask the inspector about this the next time I run into him. Seems that perhaps the rules have changed.

thanks Don!

[This message has been edited by golf junkie (edited 01-27-2002).]

Top
#7201 - 01/27/02 08:20 PM Re: Trough under panels?
George Corron Offline
Member

Registered: 05/16/01
Posts: 728
Loc: Lorton, Va USA
Guys,
Agreed on all the references. I was taught long ago, and have always enforced this way, that when you used auxiliary gutter, which is Code allowed to SUPPLEMENT service equipment, that it became part of the equipment, not merely 'other' equipment, such as time clocks, contactors, etc..
Have I been to lax on this?

Top
#7202 - 01/28/02 05:47 AM Re: Trough under panels?
resqcapt19 Offline
Member

Registered: 11/10/00
Posts: 2209
Loc: IL
Jim,
The '93 code language is not clear on this. It can be read as requiring the equipment to be flush with each other. I don't have my ROP here, but I think that part of the substantiation for the '96 wording was to make it clear that even other electrical equipment couldn't be in the "work space". After the '96 code came out, everyone found out that the flush requirement was unworkable and is was changed to 6" for the '99 code.
Don(resqcapt19)
_________________________
Don(resqcapt19)

Top
#7203 - 01/28/02 10:38 AM Re: Trough under panels?
Elzappr Offline
Member

Registered: 12/20/01
Posts: 273
Loc: Oregon
So let me get this straight, George. If a gutter was considered part of the equipment, eg., service equipment, then you have been allowing the gutter to be extended out past the front of the panel?, in apparent violation of the old code?
I can see the value of treating the gutter as part of the service equipment, as far as clearances and bonding requirements are concerned, tho I don't know where to find such stipulation in the code. My working "assumption" was that the "flush" requirement was to eliminate the shock hazard and stumbling hazard associated with protruding grounded stuff..so that you could work on the equipment (requiring service or adjustment) without having to duck under,lean on, or touch any grounded surfaces.
The newer codes allow 6", which is reasonable enough in practice. Its not usual for someone to be sticking his/her 'nose' right into the gear while working on it. Assumption being that we don't need more than 6"

Top
#7204 - 01/28/02 04:50 PM Re: Trough under panels?
The Watt Doctor Offline
Member

Registered: 12/23/01
Posts: 443
Loc: Mont Belvieu, TX
Nice photography Joe. IMHO the rule is there to prevent installations like the one I ran into not long ago. In an electrical closet with limited space, some electrician, set a 480/208-120/3ph transformer directly in front of the panel it was feeding. I do have to hand it to him....at least he spaced the transformer off the wall about 4". Do you think that he knew 450-9?
_________________________
The Watt Doctor
Altura Cogen
Channelview, TX

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals