The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
Yesterday at 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
Wow, that was close!
by jraef
11/28/16 07:06 PM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 9
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 7
Trumpy 6
Who's Online
0 registered (), 249 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#7005 - 01/18/02 08:43 AM Romex in Commercial buildings ?
motor-T Offline
Member

Registered: 11/10/01
Posts: 293
Loc: Girard, Ohio, USA
To anyone :
I have been asked to quote the connection of 25 2 x 4 lay-in fixtures(er.. luminaires)They are already in place. My question this is a commercial building and the whips are already in place and they are Romex cable. Did I miss something in the new code that says that these whips can be Romex now ?

Top
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Arc Flash Clothing, Gloves, KneePads, Tool Belts, Pouches, Tool Carriers, etc. etc....

#7006 - 01/18/02 08:49 AM Re: Romex in Commercial buildings ?
George Corron Offline
Member

Registered: 05/16/01
Posts: 728
Loc: Lorton, Va USA
Maybe the better question is - Did we miss something in the old code that said they were not allowed? Is the building above 3 floors?

Top
#7007 - 01/18/02 08:55 AM Re: Romex in Commercial buildings ?
dana1028 Offline
Member

Registered: 01/09/02
Posts: 163
Loc: San Carlos, CA
First - I don't know of any AHJ having adopted and enforcing the 2002 NEC....so your Romex installation would not be inspected per 2002 requirements. As I understand it no Romex is allowed in a T-Bar ceiling under the 2002 (I think I read this in Electricians Toolbox forum with RKeis).

Even though I don't permit Romex in my buildings it is permitted up to 3 stories in the 1999 code.

Top
#7008 - 01/18/02 09:46 AM Re: Romex in Commercial buildings ?
WARREN1 Offline
Member

Registered: 05/09/01
Posts: 184
Loc: Greenville, SC, USA
Check Art.410-14 of the 199 Code. It says electric discharge lighting shall be connected to the branch circuit through metal raceway, nonmetallic raceway, Type MC, AC, MI cable, nonmetallic sheath cable or by flexible cord.

Top
#7009 - 01/18/02 10:09 AM Re: Romex in Commercial buildings ?
George Rueff Offline
Member

Registered: 01/17/02
Posts: 12
Loc: Corpus Christi ,Texas
If you use romex in this commercial building and it has metal studs don,t forget the stud bushings.Did a building where the AHJ overlooked the lack of and boy did we pay after that sheet rock was on.The rockers must have been drunk using the romex like the rope between turnbuckles on a WWF wrestling match.What a mess!This was not a repeat customer.

Top
#7010 - 01/18/02 10:16 AM Re: Romex in Commercial buildings ?
motor-T Offline
Member

Registered: 11/10/01
Posts: 293
Loc: Girard, Ohio, USA
To All;
Thanks for the speedy response.
George:
No the building is one floor, and supposedly the framing members are wood, with a Brick front and sides.

dana1028
This is true, but it has been inspected by our local inspectors a while ago, and there is Romex everywhere.

Warren1:
This has always been my understanding that Romex cannot be used in commercial buildings, I think with the exception as George pointed out. One installation I got involved in was an old building converted to a commerccial building and the inspector had a fit with all the romex that had been installed because it had been commercial for quite awhile wihtout the City being aware of the changes being made inside. On everything we did we used MC cable which was acceptable, the building was only one-story. Is this a decretionery thing wiht the inspectors as far as romex goes ?
I cant get hold of any of our inspectors til monday and the quote needs to be by 5 pm today. Isnt Monday a holiday Too ?

Top
#7011 - 01/18/02 10:44 AM Re: Romex in Commercial buildings ?
George Corron Offline
Member

Registered: 05/16/01
Posts: 728
Loc: Lorton, Va USA
The use of romex is not discretionary at the inspectors whim. There is nothing that prohibits it within the NEC, 336-4(2).....and other structures, except as prohibited in Section 336-5. 1999 NEC
Unless your area has an amendment, or does not accept the NEC in its entirety, there is no problem with using this wiring method.

Top
#7012 - 01/18/02 06:56 PM Re: Romex in Commercial buildings ?
WireWrestler Offline
Member

Registered: 10/29/01
Posts: 43
Loc: Northern IL
Some AHJs in my area have adopted the 2002NEC. We have done several one story wood framed commercial buildings in the last year that were mostly done in NM. Some jurisdictions require MC, but they are the exception. I have a question for all. One jurisdiction near me has banned ENT (smurf tube). Have any of you worked in areas where this has happened?

Top
#7013 - 01/19/02 03:44 AM Re: Romex in Commercial buildings ?
Redsy Offline
Member

Registered: 03/28/01
Posts: 2138
Loc: Bucks County PA
Is it a place of assembly?

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals