The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Forum Software Upgrade coming soon...
by Webmaster
9 minutes 34 seconds ago
Faricating Guards out if Lexan?
by frank
Today at 04:33 PM
Would ELV branch circuits be a good idea?
by LongRunner
Today at 07:42 AM
100% breakers?
by Texas_Ranger
Today at 06:13 AM
Dangerous DIY Advice
by Potseal
01/12/17 09:52 AM
New in the Gallery:
Desk-mounted "power-board"
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
HotLine1 15
gfretwell 11
Webmaster 11
ghost307 10
Trumpy 9
Who's Online
2 registered (sparkyinak, Webmaster), 110 Guests and 5 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#68234 - 07/30/06 10:08 AM Exterior receptacles
derater Offline
Member

Registered: 03/30/02
Posts: 182
Bidding tight on multi town home project, sometimes best practice takes a back seat,and I have a question on code for these; can exterior recs. come from nearest circuit or must they be dedicated 20a circuits? Thanks.

Top
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Arc Flash Clothing, Gloves, KneePads, Tool Belts, Pouches, Tool Carriers, etc. etc....

#68235 - 07/30/06 10:24 AM Re: Exterior receptacles
gfretwell Offline


Member

Registered: 07/20/04
Posts: 9058
Loc: Estero,Fl,usa
The code is silent on where the outside general purpose outlets are served from. Just don't hang them on the inside circuits that can't have "other outlets" like the laundry, kitchen and bath.
_________________________
Greg Fretwell

Top
#68236 - 07/30/06 10:53 AM Re: Exterior receptacles
ShockMe77 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/11/05
Posts: 823
Loc: Rahway, New Jersey
I feed outside receptacles that are required by article 210.52 (E) from the nearest lighting circuit. The front receptacle is rarely on the same circuit as the one in the rear to save on wire expenses. I see nothing in the mentioned article about needing an individual 20amp branch circuit.

Good luck!

Top


ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals