The Electrical Contractor Network

ECN Electrical Forum
Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals

Books, Tools and Test Equipment for Electrical and Construction Trades

Register Now!

Register Now!

We want your input!

Featured:
   

2017 NEC and Related
2017 NEC
Now Available!

   
Recent Posts
Industrail Control Panel bonding per 409.108
by sparkyinak
Yesterday at 06:29 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by aussie240
12/07/16 02:39 AM
Photo Upload Tutorial
by DanK
12/06/16 11:35 PM
Sprinklered equipment 26-008
by bigpapa
12/02/16 04:24 PM
On Delay Relay with Auto Reset
by Potseal
12/01/16 09:59 AM
New in the Gallery:
12.5A through 0.75mm˛ flex (just out of curiosity)
Shout Box

Top Posters (30 Days)
gfretwell 13
HotLine1 10
Texas_Ranger 8
sparkyinak 8
Potseal 6
Who's Online
2 registered (crselectric, mbhydro), 232 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#66146 - 05/21/06 07:20 AM Re: Store front
harold endean Offline
Member

Registered: 02/16/02
Posts: 2248
Loc: Boonton, NJ
Someone asked me a question, and I just wanted to see what other people think. If you put in a "Facial Massage" storefront ( I hate to use the word parlor. It might bring out the wrong meanings.) This is suppose to be a legal usage. The question would be, would it fall under sec. 517 of the NEC. ?

Top
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Arc Flash Clothing, Gloves, KneePads, Tool Belts, Pouches, Tool Carriers, etc. etc....

#66147 - 05/21/06 08:41 AM Re: Re: Store front
renosteinke Offline
Cat Servant
Member

Registered: 01/22/05
Posts: 5305
Loc: Blue Collar Country
Not any more than a typical barber shop or doctors' exam room.

Top
#66148 - 05/21/06 02:42 PM Re: Re: Store front
Alan Nadon Offline
Member

Registered: 03/10/05
Posts: 398
Loc: Elkhart, IN. USA
The guide line I use is does the owner / operator use the word / title Doctor ?
If yes then probaly 517: if not then treat it as a regular commercial use.
Alan--
_________________________
Alan--
If it was easy, anyone could do it.

Top
#66149 - 05/21/06 05:56 PM Re: Re: Store front
HotLine1 Offline

Member

Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 6805
Loc: Brick, NJ USA
Harold:

Massage therapy is usually provided without any 'medical devices' that require electrical power, resulting in any article 300 wiring method, dependent on the structure.

The twp I work in has quite a few (10+), and none are Art 517 required.

WE have a 'multi-use' office complex, the Architect has been specifing "ALL HG WIRE" for any of the suites undergoing renovations, irregardless of the tenant usage. His theory is, maybe a 'doctor' will move in.

John
_________________________
John

Top
#66150 - 05/23/06 06:17 PM Re: Re: Store front
harold endean Offline
Member

Registered: 02/16/02
Posts: 2248
Loc: Boonton, NJ
Yeah,

This is the way that I looked at this question. No MD and no equipment on "patients" then no 517. I thought that I would just see if others agreed with me. Thanks

Top



ECN Electrical Forums - sponsored by Electrical Contractor Network - Electrical and Code Related Discussion for Electrical Contractors, Electricians, Inspectors, Instructors, Engineers and other related Professionals